890944
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Procurement of Biathlon Rifles
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Rifles (35321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 1 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (45 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000097-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 03 2024 11:24:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 2024 | tenderUpdate | 000097-2024 |
| 14 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036807-2023 |
| 31 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 022246-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000097-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-03T11:24:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1",
"title": "890944",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contracts Finder Notice & redacted Contract information can be found here. \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d5cbb7cf-8b3e-4d75-84cc-63b6fc4b4ba8",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "708294450 - Biathlon Rifles"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "890944"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "KCSR Limited\nUpton Cross, Liskeard, Cornwall\nCornwall\nPL14 5BQ"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "KCSR Ltd\nBristol"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£890,944"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£890,400"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Biathlon Rifles",
"classification": {
"id": "35321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rifles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLESTSP-DCC-ComrclTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jan 2024 · 000097-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000097-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-03T11:24:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1",
"title": "890944",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contracts Finder Notice & redacted Contract information can be found here. \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d5cbb7cf-8b3e-4d75-84cc-63b6fc4b4ba8",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "708294450 - Biathlon Rifles"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "890944"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "KCSR Limited\nUpton Cross, Liskeard, Cornwall\nCornwall\nPL14 5BQ"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "KCSR Ltd\nBristol"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£890,944"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£890,400"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Biathlon Rifles",
"classification": {
"id": "35321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rifles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLESTSP-DCC-ComrclTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Dec 2023 · 036807-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "036807-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-14T14:01:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036807-2023-708294450-1",
"title": "Biathlon Rifles",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100681",
"name": "KCSR Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Biathlon Rifles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "890944",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Biathlon Rifles",
"classification": {
"id": "35321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rifles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Authority requires these rifles as partial replacement for the current in-service fleet of 1827F Biathlon Rifles for use in the Army’s “Winter Games” competition.\nThe Authority is unable to accommodate weapons from an alternative supplier as this would result in goods being supplied which would have different technical characteristics to those already in service, effecting the interoperability of the rifles. This would result in technical difficulties with incompatibility between existing and new weapons and accessories.\nKCSR Limited is the exclusive UK distributor for the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the 1827F Biathlon Rifle. In these circumstances the Authority considers that competition is absent for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLESTSP-DCC-ComrclTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100681",
"name": "KCSR Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KCSR Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036807-2023-708294450-1",
"title": "Biathlon Rifles",
"value": {
"amount": 890400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036807-2023-708294450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d5cbb7cf-8b3e-4d75-84cc-63b6fc4b4ba8 - Contracts Finder Award Notice, including redacted contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jul 2023 · 022246-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "022246-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-31T23:07:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022246-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88769",
"name": "KCSR Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebe1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Dismounted Close Combat Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to let a single-source contract with KCSR Limited for the partial replacement for the current in-service fleet of 1827F Biathlon Rifles for use in the Army’s “Winter Games” competition. This procurement will complete the update of the fleet from old variant models to new.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "708294450 - Biathlon Rifles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Biathlon Rifles including but not limited to harnesses and casing.",
"classification": {
"id": "35321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rifles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Authority requires these rifles as partial replacement for the current in-service fleet of 1827F Biathlon Rifles for use in the Army’s “Winter Games” competition. \nThe Authority is unable to accommodate weapons from an alternative supplier as this would result in goods being supplied which would have different technical characteristics to those already in service, effecting the interoperability of the rifles. This would result in technical difficulties with incompatibility between existing and new weapons and accessories. \nKCSR Limited is the exclusive UK distributor for the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the 1827 Biathlon Rifle. In these circumstances the Authority considers that competition is absent for technical reasons. \nPrior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLESTSP-DCC-ComrclTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88769",
"name": "KCSR Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "PL14 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Upton Cross, Liskeard, Cornwall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KCSR Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-410",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Dismounted Close Combat (DCC)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Dismounted Close Combat (DCC)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022246-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 912500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022246-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This notice is not a commitment to contract and contract award will be subject to financial approval. \nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}