Lot 1
Procurement 8 x Toro LTF 3000 ride on Triple Flail Mowers
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: KINGSTOWN WORKS LIMITED →
Procurement of 8 x Toro LTF 3000 Ride on Triple Flail Mowers
UKE
Procurement 8 x Toro LTF 3000 ride on Triple Flail Mowers
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 163 | 4 median · 55 average (57 of 163 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (64 of 163 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0363fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005120-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 15 2024 15:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005120-2024 |
| 30 Aug 2022 | tender | 024139-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005120-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-15T15:13:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05867235",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005120-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00178738",
"name": "Russells (Kirbymoorside) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "8 x Replacement Toro LTF 3000 Ride on Triple Mowers",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement 8 x Toro LTF 3000 ride on Triple Flail Mowers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "87/22",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 8 x Toro LTF 3000 Ride on Triple Flail Mowers",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05867235",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU73AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Kingswood Business Park, Connaught Road, Kingswood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05867235",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Tregidga",
"email": "tendering@kingstownworks.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482604099-8546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00178738",
"name": "Russells (Kirbymoorside) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Gilberdyke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00178738",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Russells (Kirbymoorside) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105191",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kingston Upon Hull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005120-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 305214,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005120-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005120-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-15T15:13:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05867235",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005120-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00178738",
"name": "Russells (Kirbymoorside) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "8 x Replacement Toro LTF 3000 Ride on Triple Mowers",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement 8 x Toro LTF 3000 ride on Triple Flail Mowers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "87/22",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 8 x Toro LTF 3000 Ride on Triple Flail Mowers",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05867235",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU73AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Kingswood Business Park, Connaught Road, Kingswood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05867235",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Tregidga",
"email": "tendering@kingstownworks.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482604099-8546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00178738",
"name": "Russells (Kirbymoorside) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Gilberdyke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00178738",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Russells (Kirbymoorside) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105191",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kingston Upon Hull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005120-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 305214,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005120-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024139-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-30T12:14:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-5867235",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0363fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are seeking to appoint one supplier for the Supply of 9 x Toro LTF 3000 Ride on Triple Flail Mowers.\nthe supplier must note that the service provided is not an exclusive arrangement and in order to meet the conditions of contracts KWL may seek others suppliers in the event of service failure.\nThe contract will be for a 3 year period commencing on 01 November 2022.\nPlease complete and return tender documents by 12 noon on Friday 30 September 2022.\nTender Documents can be obtained by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "86/22 - 9 x Toro LTF 3000 Ride on Triple Flail Mowers",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We are seeking to appoint one supplier for the Supply of 9 x Toro LTF 3000 Ride on Triple Flail Mowers.\nthe supplier must note that the service provided is not an exclusive arrangement and in order to meet the conditions of contracts KWL may seek others suppliers in the event of service failure.\nThe contract will be for a 3 year period commencing on 01 November 2022.\nPlease complete and return tender documents by 12 noon on Friday 30 September 2022.\nTender Documents can be obtained by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kwl.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5867235",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU73AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Kingswood Business Park, Connaught Road, Kingswood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5867235",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kwl.co.uk",
"name": "Vicky Tregidga",
"email": "eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482604099-8546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40260",
"name": "Kingstown Works Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kingstown Works Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}