Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
81mm Mortar Baseplate Procurement
Parts of mortars
Purchase
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "81mm Mortar Baseplate Procurement". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update14 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationParts of mortars, Purchase | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031713 | ||
What is being bought
The procurement of 100 81mm Mortar Baseplates for use with the In-Service Mortar System.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
14 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £467,136
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAE Global Combat Systems Munitions Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £467,136 · signed 1 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 electronicBids: 1 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-42655Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Dismounted Close Combat programme team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, awards a two-year contract with BAE Systems Land UK (BAE Systems) for the procurement of 100 81mm Mortar Baseplates with an option to extend for a further 1-year period.
It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. This is because BAE Systems is the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the 81mm Mortar Baseplates and is the only economic entity with the necessary technical data, knowledge and expertise, and proprietary documentation to perform the work.
Without access to the proprietary documentation, technical drawings, tooling and test equipment, specific manufacturing processes and knowledge and expertise, any goods provided by another entity would require new testing, new verification and validation to ensure that the Safety and Suitability for Service of the system, operational performance and effectiveness, and the interoperability is not compromised and that the Safety Case for the system is not invalidated. This would all be at a disproportionate cost and time. A change of supplier would also oblige the Authority to acquire goods having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility between the existing platforms and weapons and the goods to be included under the Contract. |