← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jul 2023
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

SALMO deliver a deep-water survey capability using two Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV). The Authority are looking to procure a training aid to be solely used in launch and recovery operations. The vehicle will need to be provisioned of a dummy HUGIN body, manufactured in heavy-duty plastic, including the provision to adjust buoyancy by adding weights.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Survey vessels 34513550

Lot details

Lot 1

A 'Dummy' Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) that displays the same passive characteristics of a 'real' AUV whilst on the surface. Is positively buoyant but which can be trimmed to match the local environmental conditions. Should contain a method of Recovery which can be used in conjunction with the current KM9 & KM11 Stinger launch & recovery (LARS) systems via a nose rope recovery system and winch. Should contain a light and be painted in a dayglow colour. In essence a more economical vehicle for the sole purpose of training mother ship bridge crew in the manoeuvring of either new or unaccustomed large offshore vessels around the AUV in the water and Launch and Recovery deck teams without compromising and exposing to unnecessary risk expensive and operationally required equipment.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 21 Aug 2023 to 19 Feb 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Survey vessels (34513550); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 1.2 average (10 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d685
Latest release ID017010-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 11:04:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-13
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-14T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023tender017010-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017010-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T12:04:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d685",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d685",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A 'Dummy' Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) that displays the same passive characteristics of a 'real' AUV whilst on the surface. Is positively buoyant but which can be trimmed to match the local environmental conditions. Should contain a method of Recovery which can be used in conjunction with the current KM9 & KM11 Stinger launch & recovery (LARS) systems via a nose rope recovery system and winch. Should contain a light and be painted in a dayglow colour. In essence a more economical vehicle for the sole purpose of training mother ship bridge crew in the manoeuvring of either new or unaccustomed large offshore vessels around the AUV in the water and Launch and Recovery deck teams without compromising and exposing to unnecessary risk expensive and operationally required equipment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-02-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "80000",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SALMO deliver a deep-water survey capability using two Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV). The Authority are looking to procure a training aid to be solely used in launch and recovery operations. The vehicle will need to be provisioned of a dummy HUGIN body, manufactured in heavy-duty plastic, including the provision to adjust buoyancy by adding weights.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-13"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34513550",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey vessels"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "email": "elizabeth.flynn104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14343",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017010-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017010-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T12:04:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d685",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d685",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A 'Dummy' Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) that displays the same passive characteristics of a 'real' AUV whilst on the surface. Is positively buoyant but which can be trimmed to match the local environmental conditions. Should contain a method of Recovery which can be used in conjunction with the current KM9 & KM11 Stinger launch & recovery (LARS) systems via a nose rope recovery system and winch. Should contain a light and be painted in a dayglow colour. In essence a more economical vehicle for the sole purpose of training mother ship bridge crew in the manoeuvring of either new or unaccustomed large offshore vessels around the AUV in the water and Launch and Recovery deck teams without compromising and exposing to unnecessary risk expensive and operationally required equipment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-02-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "80000",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SALMO deliver a deep-water survey capability using two Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV). The Authority are looking to procure a training aid to be solely used in launch and recovery operations. The vehicle will need to be provisioned of a dummy HUGIN body, manufactured in heavy-duty plastic, including the provision to adjust buoyancy by adding weights.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-13"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34513550",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey vessels"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "email": "elizabeth.flynn104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14343",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}