← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox

Buyer: Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police →

BuyerChief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The Customer requires a Two Stall Horsebox Vehicle.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Horsebox trailers 34223320Vehicles for the emergency services 34144200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Customer wishes to appoint one Contractor to provide a full turn-key vehicle solution comprising of a chassis cab 10/12 tonnes, together with a rear body compartment or stall, to safely transport two Horses measuring up to 17.3hh (2.4 metres approx.) 850Kg each. The whole vehicle will be expected to last for at least 15 years. Storage areas for all kit/equipment carried is detailed within the relevant sections and associated technical questions below. The current full equipment list to reflect what is required to be carried onboard proposed vehicle has also been embedded. Please note that this list isn’t exhaustive and is subject to change. The objective is to have a full turn-key vehicle solution that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation to transport Horses, carry officers/riders and their equipment efficiently, effectively and safely so that they can undertake mounted duties and operations. To also provide the suitable welfare facilities to both the staff and horses whilst carrying out those operations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Horsebox trailersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Horsebox trailers (34223320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,1873 median · 24.1 average (1,685 of 4,187 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,878 of 4,187 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63.5 median · 8.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1445 median · 24.8 average (57 of 144 with a bid count)4.1 average (61 of 144 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2e7
Latest release ID017599-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 20 2023 19:54:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2023award, contract017599-2023
3 Feb 2023tender003475-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017599-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-20T20:54:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017599-2023-1-1",
      "title": "781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85654",
          "name": "SPARKS COMMERCIALS "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint one Contractor to provide a full turn-key vehicle solution comprising of a chassis cab 10/12 tonnes, together with a rear body compartment or stall, to safely transport two Horses measuring up to 17.3hh (2.4 metres approx.) 850Kg each.  The whole vehicle will be expected to last for at least 15 years. Storage areas for all kit/equipment carried is detailed within the relevant sections and associated technical questions below.  The current full equipment list to reflect what is required to be carried onboard proposed vehicle has also been embedded. Please note that this list isn’t exhaustive and is subject to change. The objective is to have a full turn-key vehicle solution that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation to transport Horses, carry officers/riders and their equipment efficiently, effectively and safely so that they can undertake mounted duties and operations.  To also provide the suitable welfare facilities to both the staff and horses whilst carrying out those operations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34223320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horsebox trailers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer requires a Two Stall Horsebox Vehicle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Hawkey",
        "email": "kirsty.hawkey@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01392225657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85654",
      "name": "SPARKS COMMERCIALS ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX28PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Marsh Green Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13978351",
        "legalName": "SPARKS COMMERCIALS "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scott.russell@sparkscs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017599-2023-1-1",
      "title": "781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017599-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jun 2023 · 017599-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017599-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-20T20:54:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017599-2023-1-1",
      "title": "781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85654",
          "name": "SPARKS COMMERCIALS "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint one Contractor to provide a full turn-key vehicle solution comprising of a chassis cab 10/12 tonnes, together with a rear body compartment or stall, to safely transport two Horses measuring up to 17.3hh (2.4 metres approx.) 850Kg each.  The whole vehicle will be expected to last for at least 15 years. Storage areas for all kit/equipment carried is detailed within the relevant sections and associated technical questions below.  The current full equipment list to reflect what is required to be carried onboard proposed vehicle has also been embedded. Please note that this list isn’t exhaustive and is subject to change. The objective is to have a full turn-key vehicle solution that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation to transport Horses, carry officers/riders and their equipment efficiently, effectively and safely so that they can undertake mounted duties and operations.  To also provide the suitable welfare facilities to both the staff and horses whilst carrying out those operations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34223320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horsebox trailers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer requires a Two Stall Horsebox Vehicle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Hawkey",
        "email": "kirsty.hawkey@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01392225657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85654",
      "name": "SPARKS COMMERCIALS ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX28PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Marsh Green Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13978351",
        "legalName": "SPARKS COMMERCIALS "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scott.russell@sparkscs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017599-2023-1-1",
      "title": "781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017599-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2023 · 003475-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003475-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T15:54:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
    "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint one Contractor to provide a full turn-key vehicle solution comprising of a chassis cab 10/12 tonnes, together with a rear body compartment or stall, to safely transport two Horses measuring up to 17.3hh (2.4 metres approx.) 850Kg each.  The whole vehicle will be expected to last for at least 15 years. Storage areas for all kit/equipment carried is detailed within the relevant sections and associated technical questions below.  The current full equipment list to reflect what is required to be carried onboard proposed vehicle has also been embedded. Please note that this list isn’t exhaustive and is subject to change. The objective is to have a full turn-key vehicle solution that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation to transport Horses, carry officers/riders and their equipment efficiently, effectively and safely so that they can undertake mounted duties and operations.  To also provide the suitable welfare facilities to both the staff and horses whilst carrying out those operations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34223320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horsebox trailers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "781 ASC Two Stall Horsebox",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Customer requires a Two Stall Horsebox Vehicle.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59830&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6884",
      "name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59830&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Kirsty Hawkey",
        "email": "kirsty.hawkey@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01392225657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}