← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

734 - Femtosecond Laser

Buyer: Aston University →

BuyerAston University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2023

What is being bought

734 - Femtosecond Laser

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Specialist optical instruments 38636000

Lot details

Lot 1

The School of Engineering and Physics at Aston University is looking to procure one (1) x femtosecond laser system to replace an old Ti:Sapphire regenerative amplifier laser. The equipment must: - be able to produce laser pulses comparable to or better than the current femtosecond laser source which is of 1kHz repetition rate, central wavelength of 800nm , pulse duration <150fs , pulse energy of ~1mJ, M^2 <1.2 , beam diameter of 5mm. -be able to produce stable laser pulses with root-mean-square deviation (RMSD) <0.5% for pulse to pulse energy within an appreciable long time span ( > 2 hours). -have user friendly control panel or interface.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 35
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Specialist optical instruments (38636000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111.5 median · 2 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31361 median · 1.8 average (23 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028469-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£230,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b732
Latest release ID028469-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 27 2023 09:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2023award, contract028469-2023
29 Mar 2023tender009223-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028469-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-27T10:42:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028469-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93496",
          "name": "COHERENT EUROPE BV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN663232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The School of Engineering and Physics at Aston University is looking to procure one (1) x femtosecond laser system to replace an old Ti:Sapphire regenerative amplifier laser.\nThe equipment must:\n- be able to produce laser pulses comparable to or better than the current femtosecond laser source which is of 1kHz repetition rate, central wavelength of 800nm , pulse duration <150fs , pulse energy of ~1mJ, M^2 <1.2 , beam diameter of 5mm.\n-be able to produce stable laser pulses with root-mean-square deviation (RMSD) <0.5% for pulse to pulse energy within an appreciable long time span ( > 2 hours).\n-have user friendly control panel or interface.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "734 - Femtosecond Laser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "734 - Femtosecond Laser",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist optical instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93496",
      "name": "COHERENT EUROPE BV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Utrecht",
        "countryName": "Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COHERENT EUROPE BV"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028469-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028469-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2023 · 028469-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028469-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-27T10:42:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028469-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93496",
          "name": "COHERENT EUROPE BV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN663232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The School of Engineering and Physics at Aston University is looking to procure one (1) x femtosecond laser system to replace an old Ti:Sapphire regenerative amplifier laser.\nThe equipment must:\n- be able to produce laser pulses comparable to or better than the current femtosecond laser source which is of 1kHz repetition rate, central wavelength of 800nm , pulse duration <150fs , pulse energy of ~1mJ, M^2 <1.2 , beam diameter of 5mm.\n-be able to produce stable laser pulses with root-mean-square deviation (RMSD) <0.5% for pulse to pulse energy within an appreciable long time span ( > 2 hours).\n-have user friendly control panel or interface.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "734 - Femtosecond Laser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "734 - Femtosecond Laser",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist optical instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93496",
      "name": "COHERENT EUROPE BV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Utrecht",
        "countryName": "Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COHERENT EUROPE BV"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028469-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028469-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2023 · 009223-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009223-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-29T19:16:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN663232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The School of Engineering and Physics at Aston University is looking to procure one (1) x femtosecond laser system to replace an old Ti:Sapphire regenerative amplifier laser.\nThe equipment must:\n- be able to produce laser pulses comparable to or better than the current femtosecond laser source which is of 1kHz repetition rate, central wavelength of 800nm , pulse duration <150fs , pulse energy of ~1mJ, M^2 <1.2 , beam diameter of 5mm.\n-be able to produce stable laser pulses with root-mean-square deviation (RMSD) <0.5% for pulse to pulse energy within an appreciable long time span ( > 2 hours).\n-have user friendly control panel or interface.\nThe aim of the procurement is to establish a 4 year contract for the initial supply & installation and also an extended warranty, service and maintenance package.\nThe full project specific requirements and equipment specification can be found within the project question set on Aston University’s e-tendering portal ProContract under Section 9 – Project Specific Requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "734 - Femtosecond Laser",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The School of Engineering and Physics at Aston University is looking to procure one (1) x femtosecond laser system to replace an old Ti:Sapphire regenerative amplifier laser.\nThe equipment must:\n- be able to produce laser pulses comparable to or better than the current femtosecond laser source which is of 1kHz repetition rate, central wavelength of 800nm , pulse duration <150fs , pulse energy of ~1mJ, M^2 <1.2 , beam diameter of 5mm.\n-be able to produce stable laser pulses with root-mean-square deviation (RMSD) <0.5% for pulse to pulse energy within an appreciable long time span ( > 2 hours).\n-have user friendly control panel or interface.\nThe aim of the procurement is to establish a 4 year contract for the initial supply & installation and also an extended warranty, service and maintenance package.\nThe full project specific requirements and equipment specification can be found within the project question set on Aston University’s e-tendering portal ProContract under Section 9 – Project Specific Requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist optical instruments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=54387da6-5ace-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=54387da6-5ace-ed11-8120-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}