← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715884538-Project Strong

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Authority has placed a contract with the supplier to produce a new novel, capability, of prototyping and developing a new capability that operates at the forefront of risk management to dynamically adjustment responses to the real time operating environment. The nature of these data sources are highly sensitive and unable to be shared more broadly. Project STRONG is the prototyping of an integrated capability that fuses intelligence into a single analytical platform, generates Courses of Action, and supports rapid, human-controlled deployment of authorised effects across cyber, information and supply-chain domains. The Authority has placed the contract with the Supplier under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the MODs terms & Conditions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£226,617

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2ec
Latest release ID062557-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 07:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026award, contract062557-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T08:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212517",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12187837",
          "name": "Defence Holdings PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715884538-Project Strong",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has placed a contract with the supplier to produce a new novel, capability, of prototyping and developing a new capability that operates at the forefront of risk management to dynamically adjustment responses to the real time operating environment. \nThe nature of these data sources are highly sensitive and unable to be shared more broadly.  Project STRONG is the prototyping of an integrated capability that fuses intelligence into a single analytical platform, generates Courses of Action, and supports rapid, human-controlled deployment of authorised effects across cyber, information and supply-chain domains. \nThe Authority has placed the contract with the Supplier under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the MODs terms & Conditions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Lead",
        "email": "Katharine.Wright160@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12187837",
      "name": "Defence Holdings PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Arlington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12187837",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.roughan@defenceplc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226617,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271940.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062557-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062557-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T08:31:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062557-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T08:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212517",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12187837",
          "name": "Defence Holdings PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715884538-Project Strong",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has placed a contract with the supplier to produce a new novel, capability, of prototyping and developing a new capability that operates at the forefront of risk management to dynamically adjustment responses to the real time operating environment. \nThe nature of these data sources are highly sensitive and unable to be shared more broadly.  Project STRONG is the prototyping of an integrated capability that fuses intelligence into a single analytical platform, generates Courses of Action, and supports rapid, human-controlled deployment of authorised effects across cyber, information and supply-chain domains. \nThe Authority has placed the contract with the Supplier under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the MODs terms & Conditions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Lead",
        "email": "Katharine.Wright160@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12187837",
      "name": "Defence Holdings PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Arlington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12187837",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.roughan@defenceplc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226617,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271940.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062557-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062557-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T08:31:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}