← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

715883477-Provision of a Mindset-Based Development Program Implementation and Sustainment

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Aug 2026
Value£276,385
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement to access a Mindset-based development program designed to support behavioural change for military and civilian staff within the Defence Medical Academy (DMA). The Authority is seeking a successor program to create and sustain a culture where people understand their own behaviours/ mindset, and take ownership of how these affect others, in order to implement effective changes to these behaviours to work together with shared purpose, with a focus on achieving meaningful outcomes. The Authority requires a formal training package to establish principles and tools that help teams and leaders work more effectively together, creating lasting improvements in leadership and operations. The Authority therefore requires the formal training package to cover the following topics/ themes: - Helping individuals understand their behaviour/ mindset in the workplace, its impacts on others, and how these behaviours contribute to potential conflict. - Tools and Frameworks, including techniques on practical application, to recognise behaviours, and suggest improvements to build effective working relationships and better support others through these behavioural/ mindset changes. - Tools and Frameworks to help support individuals in measuring success, reflection techniques and a particular focus on maintaining the positive changes made Cyber Security: The Authority is dedicated to protecting itself from cyber threats, with DEF Stan 05-138, Issue 4 outlining the cyber security controls that defence Contractors must meet according to the four cyber risk profile levels assigned to contracts. The Authority has determined the level of risk at Level 1 (foundational) RAR-JJTDKK2 as defined in DEF Stan 05-138. In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Coaching services 79998000Staff training services 80511000Management training services 80532000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£276,385
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

Award criteria
Technical (Non-cost Award Criteria) — As detailed in DEFFORM 47 Section D of ITT (60%)
Commercial (Cost) — As detailed in DEFFORM 47 Section D of ITT (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Management training services, Staff training services, Coaching servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,2584 median · 34.5 average (2,630 of 7,258 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,968 of 7,258 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,0664 median · 70.3 average (723 of 2,066 with a bid count)5.2 average (858 of 2,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6884 median · 6.6 average (25 of 688 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 688 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleExisting requirement where much is known about the market
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0e0
Latest release ID061562-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 09:26:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061562-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-06T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-23T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThe DSP Opportunity Listing including the Invitation to Tender can be found here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61224 Tenders are to be submitted through DSP: www.cotracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£276,385
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026tender061562-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T10:26:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715883477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 276385.2,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 331662.24
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the Contract for a period of up to 24 months. The extension period is:\n01/10/2029 to 30/09/2030; estimated value including VAT: £66,332.45\n01/10/2030 to 30/09/2031; estimated value including VAT: £66,332.45\nTo note, the extension period is included as part of the Contract Value (estimated) of £331,662.24 (Inc VAT) above."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical (Non-cost Award Criteria)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in DEFFORM 47 Section D of ITT"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial (Cost)",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in DEFFORM 47 Section D of ITT"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715883477-Provision of a Mindset-Based Development Program Implementation and Sustainment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 276385.2,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 331662.24
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "061562-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061562-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T10:26:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to access a Mindset-based development program designed to support behavioural change for military and civilian staff within the Defence Medical Academy (DMA).\nThe Authority is seeking a successor program to create and sustain a culture where people understand their own behaviours/ mindset, and take ownership of how these affect others, in order to implement effective changes to these behaviours to work together with shared purpose, with a focus on achieving meaningful outcomes.\nThe Authority requires a formal training package to establish principles and tools that help teams and leaders work more effectively together, creating lasting improvements in leadership and operations. The Authority therefore requires the formal training package to cover the following topics/ themes:\n-\tHelping individuals understand their behaviour/ mindset in the workplace, its impacts on others, and how these behaviours contribute to potential conflict.\n-\tTools and Frameworks, including techniques on practical application, to recognise behaviours, and suggest improvements to build effective working relationships and better support others through these behavioural/ mindset changes.\n-\tTools and Frameworks to help support individuals in measuring success, reflection techniques and a particular focus on maintaining the positive changes made\nCyber Security: The Authority is dedicated to protecting itself from cyber threats, with DEF Stan 05-138, Issue 4 outlining the cyber security controls that defence Contractors must meet according to the four cyber risk profile levels assigned to contracts.\nThe Authority has determined the level of risk at Level 1 (foundational) RAR-JJTDKK2 as defined in DEF Stan 05-138.  In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The DSP Opportunity Listing including the Invitation to Tender can be found here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61224\nTenders are to be submitted through DSP: www.cotracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Mosley",
        "email": "marcus.mosley101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Existing requirement where much is known about the market"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061562-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "061562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T10:26:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715883477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 276385.2,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 331662.24
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the Contract for a period of up to 24 months. The extension period is:\n01/10/2029 to 30/09/2030; estimated value including VAT: £66,332.45\n01/10/2030 to 30/09/2031; estimated value including VAT: £66,332.45\nTo note, the extension period is included as part of the Contract Value (estimated) of £331,662.24 (Inc VAT) above."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical (Non-cost Award Criteria)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in DEFFORM 47 Section D of ITT"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial (Cost)",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in DEFFORM 47 Section D of ITT"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715883477-Provision of a Mindset-Based Development Program Implementation and Sustainment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 276385.2,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 331662.24
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "061562-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061562-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T10:26:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to access a Mindset-based development program designed to support behavioural change for military and civilian staff within the Defence Medical Academy (DMA).\nThe Authority is seeking a successor program to create and sustain a culture where people understand their own behaviours/ mindset, and take ownership of how these affect others, in order to implement effective changes to these behaviours to work together with shared purpose, with a focus on achieving meaningful outcomes.\nThe Authority requires a formal training package to establish principles and tools that help teams and leaders work more effectively together, creating lasting improvements in leadership and operations. The Authority therefore requires the formal training package to cover the following topics/ themes:\n-\tHelping individuals understand their behaviour/ mindset in the workplace, its impacts on others, and how these behaviours contribute to potential conflict.\n-\tTools and Frameworks, including techniques on practical application, to recognise behaviours, and suggest improvements to build effective working relationships and better support others through these behavioural/ mindset changes.\n-\tTools and Frameworks to help support individuals in measuring success, reflection techniques and a particular focus on maintaining the positive changes made\nCyber Security: The Authority is dedicated to protecting itself from cyber threats, with DEF Stan 05-138, Issue 4 outlining the cyber security controls that defence Contractors must meet according to the four cyber risk profile levels assigned to contracts.\nThe Authority has determined the level of risk at Level 1 (foundational) RAR-JJTDKK2 as defined in DEF Stan 05-138.  In order to do business with the MOD you must have the cyber security controls required as shown above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The DSP Opportunity Listing including the Invitation to Tender can be found here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61224\nTenders are to be submitted through DSP: www.cotracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Mosley",
        "email": "marcus.mosley101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Existing requirement where much is known about the market"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}