Lot 1
Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Strategic Professional Services
UK
Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System implementation planning services (72224100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,928 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,151 of 5,928 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,566 of 5,928 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,867 | 1 median · 32.8 average (609 of 1,867 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (781 of 1,867 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d51d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071152-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 10:55:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071152-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071152-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T11:55:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d51d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185288",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071152-2026-715878489-1",
"title": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185289",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d51d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715878489 - MCF 4 Order Form",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic Professional Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72224100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System implementation planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The previous framework contract had expired and was replaced by a successor framework. To ensure continuity of service and minimise delivery risk, the Authority selected the incumbent supplier, whose existing knowledge, experience and understanding of the requirement enabled seamless continuation of the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185288",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.MOD.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NavyDEV-UWBPJCABOT-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185289",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RI",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185290",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071152-2026-715878489-1",
"title": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1082000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071152-2026-715878489-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071152-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T11:55:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d51d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185288",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071152-2026-715878489-1",
"title": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185289",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d51d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715878489 - MCF 4 Order Form",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic Professional Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72224100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System implementation planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The previous framework contract had expired and was replaced by a successor framework. To ensure continuity of service and minimise delivery risk, the Authority selected the incumbent supplier, whose existing knowledge, experience and understanding of the requirement enabled seamless continuation of the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185288",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.MOD.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NavyDEV-UWBPJCABOT-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185289",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RI",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185290",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071152-2026-715878489-1",
"title": "Provision of Strategic Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1082000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071152-2026-715878489-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}