Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Dismounted Close Combat Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) intends to award a contract to Heckler & Koch (UK) Limited (Ltd) for supply of General-Purpose Machine Gun L7A2 weapon systems (GPMG System) and associated ancillaries. The contract will be for a term of 10 years and have an estimated value of £70 million (inc VAT).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053554-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 16:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053554-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053554-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T17:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firearms"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 58333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T17:39:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04314268",
"name": "Heckler & Koch (UK) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715870491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "715870491-Procurement of General-Purpose Machine Gun L7A2 weapon systems (GPMG System) and associated ancillaries",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Dismounted Close Combat Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) intends to award a contract to Heckler & Koch (UK) Limited (Ltd) for supply of General-Purpose Machine Gun L7A2 weapon systems (GPMG System) and associated ancillaries. The contract will be for a term of 10 years and have an estimated value of £70 million (inc VAT).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies.\nThis is because H&K upgraded the GPMG System to its current configuration in 2007. This is known as the L7A2 Mid-Life Improvement (MLI) configuration and is a materially different technical baseline than the previous configuration, incorporating a number of safety-critical modifications. Only H&K UK therefore has the technical documentation to continue to supply the GPMG System in the L7A2 configuration.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dismounted Close Combat Team",
"email": "DESLESTSP-DCC-ComrclTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04314268",
"name": "Heckler & Koch (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Easter Park, Lenton Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04314268",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mcdonald@heckler-koch-uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053554-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T17:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firearms"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 58333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T17:39:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04314268",
"name": "Heckler & Koch (UK) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715870491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "715870491-Procurement of General-Purpose Machine Gun L7A2 weapon systems (GPMG System) and associated ancillaries",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Dismounted Close Combat Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) intends to award a contract to Heckler & Koch (UK) Limited (Ltd) for supply of General-Purpose Machine Gun L7A2 weapon systems (GPMG System) and associated ancillaries. The contract will be for a term of 10 years and have an estimated value of £70 million (inc VAT).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies.\nThis is because H&K upgraded the GPMG System to its current configuration in 2007. This is known as the L7A2 Mid-Life Improvement (MLI) configuration and is a materially different technical baseline than the previous configuration, incorporating a number of safety-critical modifications. Only H&K UK therefore has the technical documentation to continue to supply the GPMG System in the L7A2 configuration.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dismounted Close Combat Team",
"email": "DESLESTSP-DCC-ComrclTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04314268",
"name": "Heckler & Koch (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Easter Park, Lenton Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04314268",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mcdonald@heckler-koch-uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}