← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715858483 - CCCT/872-Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship - CAN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Personnel-training services 79632000

Lot details

Lot 1

CCCT/872 - Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship. 3 different standards ST0151, ST0119 and ST0025. Three cohorts (1 per year) up until 2028. First intake will be for 17 apprentices and upto 30 apprentices for following intakes Start Date - 11/08/2026 Expiry Date - 10/08/2033

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,2294 median · 32.4 average (2,084 of 6,229 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,338 of 6,229 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1335 median · 9.9 average (19 of 33 with a bid count)1.7 average (20 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGCA (CCS) Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace (RM6102) was used to procure the required Apprenticeship Training Services. The rapid procurement process option allows you to carry out a desktop evaluation using information provided by the suppliers in their prospectus - hence no tenders were requested or received.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CCCT/872-Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship

Statusactive
Value£736,986

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e1a4
Latest release ID076349-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 14:28:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076349-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:28:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185700",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076349-2026-715858483-1",
      "title": "CCCT/872-Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185701",
          "name": "Weston College of Further and Higher Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 additional intakes as option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CCCT/872 - Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship. 3 different standards ST0151, ST0119 and ST0025. Three cohorts (1 per year) up until 2028. First intake will be for 17 apprentices and upto 30 apprentices for following intakes\n\n          \nStart Date - 11/08/2026\nExpiry Date - 10/08/2033",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715858483 - CCCT/872-Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel-training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GCA (CCS) Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace (RM6102) was used to procure the required Apprenticeship Training Services. The rapid procurement process option allows you to carry out a desktop evaluation using information provided by the suppliers in their prospectus - hence no tenders were requested or received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185700",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Abbey wood, Filton, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Davis Ottaplackal",
        "email": "davis.ottaplackal100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185701",
      "name": "Weston College of Further and Higher Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weston-supre-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 2AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Weston College of Further and Higher Education"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-BusSvcs-ComrclCCT@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076349-2026-715858483-1",
      "title": "CCCT/872-Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship",
      "value": {
        "amount": 736986,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076349-2026-715858483-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076349-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:28:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185700",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076349-2026-715858483-1",
      "title": "CCCT/872-Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185701",
          "name": "Weston College of Further and Higher Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 additional intakes as option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CCCT/872 - Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship. 3 different standards ST0151, ST0119 and ST0025. Three cohorts (1 per year) up until 2028. First intake will be for 17 apprentices and upto 30 apprentices for following intakes\n\n          \nStart Date - 11/08/2026\nExpiry Date - 10/08/2033",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715858483 - CCCT/872-Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel-training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GCA (CCS) Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace (RM6102) was used to procure the required Apprenticeship Training Services. The rapid procurement process option allows you to carry out a desktop evaluation using information provided by the suppliers in their prospectus - hence no tenders were requested or received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185700",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Abbey wood, Filton, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Davis Ottaplackal",
        "email": "davis.ottaplackal100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185701",
      "name": "Weston College of Further and Higher Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weston-supre-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 2AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Weston College of Further and Higher Education"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-BusSvcs-ComrclCCT@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076349-2026-715858483-1",
      "title": "CCCT/872-Engineering and Digital Degree Apprenticeship",
      "value": {
        "amount": 736986,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076349-2026-715858483-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}