Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Authority utilises a variety of different vessels to deploy containerised AUV equipment with deck types including: • Flat steel decks. • Timber deck steel transverses. • Decks with ISO twist lock sockets. • Decks with 1m x M20 bolt matrix. The Authority requires a set of modular Integration Frames to integrate the AUV capability onto a host vessel, that can be stored within a separate ISO container and deployed to the vessel for assembly. The supplier would be required to design, manufacture, deliver, provide sea-fastening design onto maritime vessels, assemble / dissemble and support the integration frames over a 5 year contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unmanned underwater vehicles, Frames | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,293 | 4 median · 37.3 average (403 of 1,293 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (442 of 1,293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 108 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 108 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The completed questionnaire at the link below should be returned via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk for the attention of Jordan Thornell by the response deadline of 1700hrs (UK time) Thursday 14th May 2026. Potential suppliers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding response to this RFI questionnaire only at any time prior to 1700hrs (UK time) Thursday 7th May 2026. Questions must be submitted via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk. Please use no more than one side of A4, Arial 11, spacing 1.0, including any pictures for each answer. Supplementary information may be provided in the way of web links. Participation in this market consultation is voluntary. It is not a requirement to provide answers to every question. If the question is not relevant, please enter ‘Not Applicable’. The publication of any documents at this stage is intended to provide potential suppliers with the opportunity to view and comment on the requirement. RFI document link - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61015 Clarification Questions and Responses added to the above link | engagement | 14 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06899a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 14:17:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 043542-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 037078-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043542-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:17:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06899a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715850540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
{
"id": "44142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715850540 - AUV Integration Frames and Support - RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043542-2026",
"description": "Clarification Questions and Responses added to this link - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61015"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority utilises a variety of different vessels to deploy containerised AUV equipment with deck types including:\n•\tFlat steel decks.\n•\tTimber deck steel transverses.\n•\tDecks with ISO twist lock sockets.\n•\tDecks with 1m x M20 bolt matrix.\nThe Authority requires a set of modular Integration Frames to integrate the AUV capability onto a host vessel, that can be stored within a separate ISO container and deployed to the vessel for assembly. The supplier would be required to design, manufacture, deliver, provide sea-fastening design onto maritime vessels, assemble / dissemble and support the integration frames over a 5 year contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "descommercial-salmo@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:17:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The completed questionnaire at the link below should be returned via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk for the attention of Jordan Thornell by the response deadline of 1700hrs (UK time) Thursday 14th May 2026.\nPotential suppliers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding response to this RFI questionnaire only at any time prior to 1700hrs (UK time) Thursday 7th May 2026. Questions must be submitted via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk.\nPlease use no more than one side of A4, Arial 11, spacing 1.0, including any pictures for each answer. Supplementary information may be provided in the way of web links.\nParticipation in this market consultation is voluntary. It is not a requirement to provide answers to every question. If the question is not relevant, please enter ‘Not Applicable’.\nThe publication of any documents at this stage is intended to provide potential suppliers with the opportunity to view and comment on the requirement.\nRFI document link - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61015\nClarification Questions and Responses added to the above link"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043542-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:17:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06899a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715850540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
{
"id": "44142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715850540 - AUV Integration Frames and Support - RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043542-2026",
"description": "Clarification Questions and Responses added to this link - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61015"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority utilises a variety of different vessels to deploy containerised AUV equipment with deck types including:\n•\tFlat steel decks.\n•\tTimber deck steel transverses.\n•\tDecks with ISO twist lock sockets.\n•\tDecks with 1m x M20 bolt matrix.\nThe Authority requires a set of modular Integration Frames to integrate the AUV capability onto a host vessel, that can be stored within a separate ISO container and deployed to the vessel for assembly. The supplier would be required to design, manufacture, deliver, provide sea-fastening design onto maritime vessels, assemble / dissemble and support the integration frames over a 5 year contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "descommercial-salmo@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:17:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The completed questionnaire at the link below should be returned via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk for the attention of Jordan Thornell by the response deadline of 1700hrs (UK time) Thursday 14th May 2026.\nPotential suppliers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding response to this RFI questionnaire only at any time prior to 1700hrs (UK time) Thursday 7th May 2026. Questions must be submitted via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk.\nPlease use no more than one side of A4, Arial 11, spacing 1.0, including any pictures for each answer. Supplementary information may be provided in the way of web links.\nParticipation in this market consultation is voluntary. It is not a requirement to provide answers to every question. If the question is not relevant, please enter ‘Not Applicable’.\nThe publication of any documents at this stage is intended to provide potential suppliers with the opportunity to view and comment on the requirement.\nRFI document link - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61015\nClarification Questions and Responses added to the above link"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037078-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T13:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06899a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715850540",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
{
"id": "44142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Frames"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715850540 - AUV Integration Frames and Support - RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority utilises a variety of different vessels to deploy containerised AUV equipment with deck types including:\n•\tFlat steel decks.\n•\tTimber deck steel transverses.\n•\tDecks with ISO twist lock sockets.\n•\tDecks with 1m x M20 bolt matrix.\nThe Authority requires a set of modular Integration Frames to integrate the AUV capability onto a host vessel, that can be stored within a separate ISO container and deployed to the vessel for assembly. The supplier would be required to design, manufacture, deliver, provide sea-fastening design onto maritime vessels, assemble / dissemble and support the integration frames over a 5 year contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "descommercial-salmo@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T13:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The completed questionnaire at the link below should be returned via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk for the attention of Jordan Thornell by the response deadline of 1700hrs (UK time) Thursday 14th May 2026.\nPotential suppliers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding response to this RFI questionnaire only at any time prior to 1700hrs (UK time) Thursday 7th May 2026. Questions must be submitted via email to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk.\nPlease use no more than one side of A4, Arial 11, spacing 1.0, including any pictures for each answer. Supplementary information may be provided in the way of web links.\nParticipation in this market consultation is voluntary. It is not a requirement to provide answers to every question. If the question is not relevant, please enter ‘Not Applicable’.\nThe publication of any documents at this stage is intended to provide potential suppliers with the opportunity to view and comment on the requirement.\nRFI document link - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61015"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}