← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715738452 Automation Garage - Professional Services Support and Delivery utilising Framework RM6249

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Provision of Automation Garage Analysis, Innovation and Development starting 8th June 2026 and expiring 7th June 2028.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Office automation software development services 72212920Office automation software development services 72212920

Lot details

Lot 1

Example of the Services the Supplier shall provide are listed below. Actual Services to be provided by the Supplier to the Authority will be specified and agreed within Statement of Works. - Build upon existing, and support the introduction of new, digitalisation hyper-automation and intelligent automation capabilities across Defence - Support the objectives of the Buyer's Automation Garage - Create showcase for digitalisation, hyper-automation and intelligent automation capabilities across Defence - Bring external expertise and experience to demonstrate longer term potential for digitalisation - Understand developing trends in technology and the capacity for these to be deployed in Defence. - Support development of strategies and plans - Provide Services to analyse, develop and deploy digital products - Provide and support training and knowledge transfer in digital technologies

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office automation software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Office automation software development services (72212920); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,4051 median · 11.4 average (1,495 of 4,405 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,736 of 4,405 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not published1.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1181 median · 2 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot direct award, call-off from Framework. Option selected in order to publish through DSP.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Automation Garage – Professional Service Support and Delivery

Statusactive

Contracts

Automation Garage – Professional Service Support and Delivery

Statusactive
Value£18,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cde9
Latest release ID067832-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 12:55:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067832-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T13:55:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cde9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067832-2026-715738452-1",
      "title": "Automation Garage – Professional Service Support and Delivery",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184891",
          "name": "Capgemini UK Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cde9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Example of the Services the Supplier shall provide are listed below. Actual Services to be provided by the Supplier to the Authority will be specified and agreed within Statement of Works.\n- Build upon existing, and support the introduction of new, digitalisation hyper-automation and intelligent automation capabilities across Defence\n- Support the objectives of the Buyer's Automation Garage\n- Create showcase for digitalisation, hyper-automation and intelligent automation capabilities across Defence\n- Bring external expertise and experience to demonstrate longer term potential for digitalisation\n- Understand developing trends in technology and the capacity for these to be deployed in Defence.\n- Support development of strategies and plans\n- Provide Services to analyse, develop and deploy digital products\n- Provide and support training and knowledge transfer in digital technologies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office automation software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715738452 Automation Garage - Professional Services Support and Delivery utilising Framework RM6249",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Automation Garage Analysis, Innovation and Development starting 8th June 2026 and expiring 7th June 2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212920",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office automation software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not direct award, call-off from Framework. Option selected in order to publish through DSP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vari Hood",
        "email": "vari.hood100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184891",
      "name": "Capgemini UK Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen  Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184892",
      "name": "Government Commercial Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Street Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Commercial Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067832-2026-715738452-1",
      "title": "Automation Garage – Professional Service Support and Delivery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067832-2026-715738452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067832-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T13:55:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cde9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067832-2026-715738452-1",
      "title": "Automation Garage – Professional Service Support and Delivery",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184891",
          "name": "Capgemini UK Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cde9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Example of the Services the Supplier shall provide are listed below. Actual Services to be provided by the Supplier to the Authority will be specified and agreed within Statement of Works.\n- Build upon existing, and support the introduction of new, digitalisation hyper-automation and intelligent automation capabilities across Defence\n- Support the objectives of the Buyer's Automation Garage\n- Create showcase for digitalisation, hyper-automation and intelligent automation capabilities across Defence\n- Bring external expertise and experience to demonstrate longer term potential for digitalisation\n- Understand developing trends in technology and the capacity for these to be deployed in Defence.\n- Support development of strategies and plans\n- Provide Services to analyse, develop and deploy digital products\n- Provide and support training and knowledge transfer in digital technologies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office automation software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715738452 Automation Garage - Professional Services Support and Delivery utilising Framework RM6249",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Automation Garage Analysis, Innovation and Development starting 8th June 2026 and expiring 7th June 2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212920",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office automation software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not direct award, call-off from Framework. Option selected in order to publish through DSP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vari Hood",
        "email": "vari.hood100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184891",
      "name": "Capgemini UK Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen  Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184892",
      "name": "Government Commercial Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Street Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Commercial Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067832-2026-715738452-1",
      "title": "Automation Garage – Professional Service Support and Delivery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067832-2026-715738452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}