Lot 1
No lot description published.
715729493 - Merlin Mk2 Continuing Design Services The Provision of a Continuing Design Services (CDS) to sustain resolution of Merlin Mk2 mission system software defects and deliver improved Anti-Submarine Warfare capability.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of helicopters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of helicopters (50212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,370 | 4 median · 19.1 average (1,374 of 4,370 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,535 of 4,370 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f689 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083272-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 11:41:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | planning | 083272-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083272-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T11:41:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715729493 UK1 - Merlin Mk2 Continuing Design Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "715729493 - Merlin Mk2 Continuing Design Services The Provision of a Continuing Design Services (CDS) to sustain resolution of Merlin Mk2 mission system software defects and deliver improved Anti-Submarine Warfare capability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Crisp",
"email": "rebecca.crisp792@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083272-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083272-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:41:19Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083272-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T11:41:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715729493 UK1 - Merlin Mk2 Continuing Design Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "715729493 - Merlin Mk2 Continuing Design Services The Provision of a Continuing Design Services (CDS) to sustain resolution of Merlin Mk2 mission system software defects and deliver improved Anti-Submarine Warfare capability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Crisp",
"email": "rebecca.crisp792@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083272-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083272-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:41:19Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}