Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Protect Delivery Team, part of NAD UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited (Conjay) for the Explosive Test Kits Replacement contract. These are the first-line test kits, which enable for the rapid screening of explosive substances. The contract will be for a period of up to 5 years with an estimated value of up to £2,639,635.00 (inc. VAT).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070777-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 12:27:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070777-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067121-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070777-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T13:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38546000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives detection system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715699459 - Explosive Test Kits Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 2199695.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2639635
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:27:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCL-8139-HVNR",
"name": "Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715699459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "715699459 - Explosive Test Kits Replacement - UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team, part of NAD UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited (Conjay) for the Explosive Test Kits Replacement contract. These are the first-line test kits, which enable for the rapid screening of explosive substances. The contract will be for a period of up to 5 years with an estimated value of up to £2,639,635.00 (inc. VAT).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Protect Delivery Team, part of NAD UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited (Conjay) for the supply of Explosive Test Kits. The contract will be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value £2,639,635.00 (inc VAT) which will cover an initial order and additional purchases during the term.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – additional or repeat goods) applies.\nConjay is the sole UK distributor of Mistral Inc. A five-year contract period is necessary to maintain operational capability and ensure continuity of service. This duration allows sufficient time for the procurement, testing, and training required to implement alternative equipment. Introducing alternative test kits at this time would result in a mixed fleet incompatible with the current in-service equipment as different manufacturers use different colour indicators, which would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties in operation as results could be interpreted incorrectly, creating an unacceptable safety risk to the operators and the public.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-LESTSP-SEEC-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCL-8139-HVNR",
"name": "Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N12 9RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brentmead House, Britannia Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCL-8139-HVNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@conjay.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "01751156",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070777-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T13:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38546000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives detection system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715699459 - Explosive Test Kits Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 2199695.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2639635
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:27:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCL-8139-HVNR",
"name": "Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715699459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "715699459 - Explosive Test Kits Replacement - UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team, part of NAD UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited (Conjay) for the Explosive Test Kits Replacement contract. These are the first-line test kits, which enable for the rapid screening of explosive substances. The contract will be for a period of up to 5 years with an estimated value of up to £2,639,635.00 (inc. VAT).",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Protect Delivery Team, part of NAD UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited (Conjay) for the supply of Explosive Test Kits. The contract will be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value £2,639,635.00 (inc VAT) which will cover an initial order and additional purchases during the term.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – additional or repeat goods) applies.\nConjay is the sole UK distributor of Mistral Inc. A five-year contract period is necessary to maintain operational capability and ensure continuity of service. This duration allows sufficient time for the procurement, testing, and training required to implement alternative equipment. Introducing alternative test kits at this time would result in a mixed fleet incompatible with the current in-service equipment as different manufacturers use different colour indicators, which would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties in operation as results could be interpreted incorrectly, creating an unacceptable safety risk to the operators and the public.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-LESTSP-SEEC-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCL-8139-HVNR",
"name": "Conjay Collectors Ammunition Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N12 9RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brentmead House, Britannia Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCL-8139-HVNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@conjay.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "01751156",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067121-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:52:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715699459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38546000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Explosives detection system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715699459 - Explosive Test Kits Replacement UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 2199695.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2639635
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Protect Delivery Team, part of NAD UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) requires a new contract for the ongoing procurement of Explosive Test Kits (EXPENs). These are the first-line test kits, which enable rapid screening of explosive substances. A delay in procuring the test kits will create a capability gap, as the kits are single-use and have a shelf life of three years. Therefore, a replacement contract is required to support the continued use of the equipment. The contract duration will be for 5 years with a total estimated contract value of £2,199,695.83 (ex VAT) or £2,639,635.00 (inc VAT).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-LESTSP-SEEC-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:52:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}