Lot 1
No lot description published.
Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), the procurement arm of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to conduct a competition for the procurement of a new Sniper Weapon capability with a potential value of up to £20M. The scope of the competition is expected to include, but not limited to, the following: a. Sniper Weapon Systems b. Ancillary Equipment (e.g., suppressors, bipods, and carrying systems) c. Through-Life Support and Maintenance Note: The system will utilise in-service ammunition and sighting solutions. In preparation for the publication of the UK 4 Tender Notice, any interested supplier must register on the Central Digital Platform: Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html#where-do-i-access-find-a-tender.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rifles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Rifles (35321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,127 | 3 median · 43.1 average (317 of 1,127 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (344 of 1,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 416 | 4 median · 93.7 average (122 of 416 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (140 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 75 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063060-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 17:22:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | planning | 063060-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063060-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T18:22:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rifles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715679455-Project SHAMER - Sniper Weapon Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), the procurement arm of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to conduct a competition for the procurement of a new Sniper Weapon capability with a potential value of up to £20M. \nThe scope of the competition is expected to include, but not limited to, the following: \na. Sniper Weapon Systems \nb. Ancillary Equipment (e.g., suppressors, bipods, and carrying systems) \nc. Through-Life Support and Maintenance \nNote: The system will utilise in-service ammunition and sighting solutions. \nIn preparation for the publication of the UK 4 Tender Notice, any interested supplier must register on the Central Digital Platform:\nLink: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html#where-do-i-access-find-a-tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neena Sahauli",
"email": "Neena.Sahauli100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063060-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063060-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T18:22:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063060-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T18:22:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rifles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715679455-Project SHAMER - Sniper Weapon Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), the procurement arm of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to conduct a competition for the procurement of a new Sniper Weapon capability with a potential value of up to £20M. \nThe scope of the competition is expected to include, but not limited to, the following: \na. Sniper Weapon Systems \nb. Ancillary Equipment (e.g., suppressors, bipods, and carrying systems) \nc. Through-Life Support and Maintenance \nNote: The system will utilise in-service ammunition and sighting solutions. \nIn preparation for the publication of the UK 4 Tender Notice, any interested supplier must register on the Central Digital Platform:\nLink: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html#where-do-i-access-find-a-tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neena Sahauli",
"email": "Neena.Sahauli100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063060-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063060-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T18:22:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}