← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715643455 - CRARRV Brake Light Kits Procurement VTN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The procurement is for the design, manufacture and supply of QTY 82 Brake Light modification kits for the Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles 35422000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for design, manufacture and supply of QTY 82 Brake Light modification kits for the Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV). This is a crucial safety requirement to mitigate risks and to reduce potential hazards associated with CRARRVs operation on public roads.

Award criteria
single source requirement — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles (35422000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Land Combat Vehicles 1 Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the MoD), intends to award a Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (‘CRARRV’) Brake Light System Development contract to Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Limited (RBSL) for modification of the CRARRV platform design to accommodate brake light systems, trials, and delivery of brake light systems for installation by MoD personnel. The contract will be for two years and have an estimated value of £1,660,636.94, excluding VAT. As this procurement commenced prior to 24 February 2025, it continues to be regulated by the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 in accordance with regulation 3(c) of The Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because RBSL is the original equipment manufacturer of the platform needing modification. RBSL is the only economic operator with the essential platform technical data and design familiarity to assure platform safety and continued capability effectiveness post adaptation.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057906-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,660,637

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059da6
Latest release ID057906-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 16:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057906-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:57:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059da6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057906-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161366",
          "name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059da6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for design, manufacture and supply of QTY 82 Brake Light modification kits for the Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV).   This is a crucial safety requirement to mitigate risks and to reduce potential hazards associated with CRARRVs operation on public roads.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "single source requirement",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715643455 - CRARRV Brake Light Kits Procurement VTN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for the design, manufacture and supply of QTY 82 Brake Light modification kits for the Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35422000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Land Combat Vehicles 1 Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the MoD), intends to award a Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (‘CRARRV’) Brake Light System Development contract to Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Limited (RBSL) for modification of the CRARRV platform design to accommodate brake light systems, trials, and delivery of brake light systems for installation by MoD personnel.\n\n            \nThe contract will be for two years and have an estimated value of £1,660,636.94, excluding VAT. \nAs this procurement commenced prior to 24 February 2025, it continues to be regulated by the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 in accordance with regulation 3(c) of The Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024.  \nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nThis is because RBSL is the original equipment manufacturer of the platform needing modification. RBSL is the only economic operator with the essential platform technical data and design familiarity to assure platform safety and continued capability effectiveness post adaptation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://DES.MOD.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dale Gurney-Newland",
        "email": "dale.gurney-Newland100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161366",
      "name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161367",
      "name": "Megan White",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Megan White"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Megan.White207@MOD.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057906-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1660636.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057906-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057906-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:57:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059da6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057906-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161366",
          "name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059da6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for design, manufacture and supply of QTY 82 Brake Light modification kits for the Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV).   This is a crucial safety requirement to mitigate risks and to reduce potential hazards associated with CRARRVs operation on public roads.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "single source requirement",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715643455 - CRARRV Brake Light Kits Procurement VTN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for the design, manufacture and supply of QTY 82 Brake Light modification kits for the Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (CRARRV).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35422000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Land Combat Vehicles 1 Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the MoD), intends to award a Challenger Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle (‘CRARRV’) Brake Light System Development contract to Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Limited (RBSL) for modification of the CRARRV platform design to accommodate brake light systems, trials, and delivery of brake light systems for installation by MoD personnel.\n\n            \nThe contract will be for two years and have an estimated value of £1,660,636.94, excluding VAT. \nAs this procurement commenced prior to 24 February 2025, it continues to be regulated by the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 in accordance with regulation 3(c) of The Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024.  \nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nThis is because RBSL is the original equipment manufacturer of the platform needing modification. RBSL is the only economic operator with the essential platform technical data and design familiarity to assure platform safety and continued capability effectiveness post adaptation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12610",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://DES.MOD.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dale Gurney-Newland",
        "email": "dale.gurney-Newland100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161366",
      "name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161367",
      "name": "Megan White",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Megan White"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Megan.White207@MOD.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057906-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1660636.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057906-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}