Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Replacement equipment must be compatible and interoperable with existing Monarch Equipment, thus needing to seek equipment from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) - Guideline Geo, the Swedish based instrument manufacturer of MALÅ geophysical instruments. The Authority considers that the contract may be awarded on the basis of the justification set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023. 4.5. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080949-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 10:41:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080949-2025 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072259-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056565-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080949-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T10:41:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "71351500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"name": "Guideline Geo AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "715617451 - MONARCH Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) Mid Life Upgrade (Pj SOVEREIGN) - UK7",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement equipment must be compatible and interoperable with existing Monarch Equipment, thus needing to seek equipment from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) - Guideline Geo, the Swedish based instrument manufacturer of MALÅ geophysical instruments. \nThe Authority considers that the contract may be awarded on the basis of the justification set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023.\n4.5.\tThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\na)\tDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Replacement equipment must be compatible and interoperable with existing Monarch Equipment, thus needing to seek equipment from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) - Guideline Geo, the Swedish based instrument manufacturer of MALÅ geophysical instruments.\nThe Authority considers that the contract may be awarded on the basis of the justification set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\na) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ, Blenheim Building, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sophie.Davis327@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"name": "Guideline Geo AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"locality": "Stockholm",
"postalCode": "SE-171 54",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Hemvärnsgatan 9"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://guidelinegeo.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.langton@guidelinegeo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 594000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080949-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080949-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T10:41:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "contract value below £5 million inc VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080949-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T10:41:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "71351500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"name": "Guideline Geo AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "715617451 - MONARCH Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) Mid Life Upgrade (Pj SOVEREIGN) - UK7",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement equipment must be compatible and interoperable with existing Monarch Equipment, thus needing to seek equipment from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) - Guideline Geo, the Swedish based instrument manufacturer of MALÅ geophysical instruments. \nThe Authority considers that the contract may be awarded on the basis of the justification set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023.\n4.5.\tThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\na)\tDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Replacement equipment must be compatible and interoperable with existing Monarch Equipment, thus needing to seek equipment from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) - Guideline Geo, the Swedish based instrument manufacturer of MALÅ geophysical instruments.\nThe Authority considers that the contract may be awarded on the basis of the justification set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\na) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ, Blenheim Building, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sophie.Davis327@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"name": "Guideline Geo AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"locality": "Stockholm",
"postalCode": "SE-171 54",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Hemvärnsgatan 9"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://guidelinegeo.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.langton@guidelinegeo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 594000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080949-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080949-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T10:41:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "contract value below £5 million inc VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072259-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T09:46:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "71351500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715617451 - Provision of Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) Mid Life Upgrade (Pj SOVEREIGN)",
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 594000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072259-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072259-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T09:46:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"name": "Guideline Geo AB"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "715617451 - MONARCH Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) Mid Life Upgrade (Pj SOVEREIGN) - UK5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement equipment must be compatible and interoperable with existing Monarch Equipment, thus needing to seek equipment from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) - Guideline Geo, the Swedish based instrument manufacturer of MALÅ geophysical instruments. \nThe Authority considers that the contract may be awarded on the basis of the justification set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023.\n4.5.\tThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\na)\tDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.davis327@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"name": "Guideline Geo AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"locality": "Stockholm",
"postalCode": "SE-171 54",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Hemvärnsgatan 9"
},
"control": {
"description": "none"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://guidelinegeo.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWJ-6242-DTCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.langton@guidelinegeo.com",
"telephone": "+46 8 557 613 00"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T13:19:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "71351500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 594000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056565-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056565-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T13:19:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "715617451 - MONARCH Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) Mid Life Upgrade (Pj SOVEREIGN) - UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to award a contract to Guideline Geo AB (publ) for the procurement of MALÅ GroundExplorer (GX) antennas (GX750/450 HDR WiFi Antenna package with MALÅ Controller App), along with associated software, ancillaries and training.\nMONARCH provides a wide area Ground Penetrating RADAR (GPR) capability to locate deep buried military targets on Operations. MONARCH has already exceeded its reasonable expected service life, at current projected failure rate MONARCH will have failed by 2027 and Defence will have to hold a deep buried locate capability gap. The RADAR heads in MONARCH are analog, the fleet is now at critical state. There is no route to repair and a lack of servicing has led to a lack of assurance as to the safety of MONARCH to operate effectively\nThe proposed will be set as a ‘Not To Exceed’ value, with no option years. The Equipment and Training elements would be ‘called’ off from the contract as required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Replacement equipment must be compatible and interoperable with existing Monarch Equipment, thus needing to seek equipment from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) - Guideline Geo, the Swedish based instrument manufacturer of MALÅ geophysical instruments. \nThe Authority considers that the contract may be awarded on the basis of the justification set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023.\n4.5.\tThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\na)\tDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.davis327@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}