Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
715268450 - RFA Berets - PME
Berets
Hats
Military uniforms
+1 more
UK
Published value
£0
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "715268450 - RFA Berets - PME". Published status: planning. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Telecommunications PLC | 1 win | £83,200,000 |
| Rowden Technologies Ltd | 1 win | £20,703,891 |
| Janes Group UK Limited | 1 win | £17,500,000 |
| kpmg LLP | 1 win | £8,100,000 |
| THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | 1 win | £7,238,140 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST | Last source update4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBerets, Hats, Military uniforms, Tailoring services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05591b | ||
What is being bought
Please note this is Preliminary Market Engagement in the form of a Request for Information. This is not currently an invitation to tender.
The RFA were Historically supplied with a “Pantone Blue” Beret for Ratings which was changed in 2015. Capt Drew passed a paper to the management board to align both RFA Officers and Ratings with the Royal Navy “Navy Blue Berets”.
The aim will be to potentially reinstate the “Pantone Blue” Berets for the RFA and going to industry to determine the solutions that are available to the RFA. The aim is to procure circa 2000 total RFA beret with correct colouring comprising various sizes for all RFA Personnel. Headband material is to be leather, and preference would be for berets to include draw stings to make minor adjustments to sizing.
This is an interim solution, and Berets are required to be delivered as a one-off procurement prior to the FGEN clothing team providing the enduring solution.
Please see the RFI document with further information including how to submit an RFI attached to the DSP notice. Link below.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £0
4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST - Status changed to planning
4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST - Procedure published
4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST - engagement
18 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledPlease find RFI0059 document within this link https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60049
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 4 Jul 2025, 12:34 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |