Lot 1
No lot description published.
Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, are considering options to secure the provision of spares and in-service support for air weapons handling equipment as fitted aboard Daring Class Royal Navy vessels. Please note: The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Further details will be provided in a future notice if the opportunity progresses.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of warships, Mechanical engineering services, Hull and mechanical spare parts for warships, Engineering support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Hull and mechanical spare parts for warships (35521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 161 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 161 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051928 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023372-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 14:35:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023372-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023372-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T15:35:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPA/002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "35521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hull and mechanical spare parts for warships"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714910452 - PPA/002 - Air Weapons Handling Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, are considering options to secure the provision of spares and in-service support for air weapons handling equipment as fitted aboard Daring Class Royal Navy vessels.\nPlease note: The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Further details will be provided in a future notice if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood #3324"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T15:35:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023372-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T15:35:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPA/002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "35521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hull and mechanical spare parts for warships"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714910452 - PPA/002 - Air Weapons Handling Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, are considering options to secure the provision of spares and in-service support for air weapons handling equipment as fitted aboard Daring Class Royal Navy vessels.\nPlease note: The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Further details will be provided in a future notice if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood #3324"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESShipsMSS-MaST-SaBP@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T15:35:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}