← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

714859450 - Supply and In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBD)

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Salvage & Marine Operations Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MOD’), intends to negotiate a contract with Ocenco, Inc. (‘Ocenco’) to provide in-service support to the existing fleet of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs); specifically, the M-20.2, M-20.2XT and M-20.2T variants, manufactured by Ocenco. The contract will also enable the MOD to procure additional EEBDs and spares, if required.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Ocenco, Inc. is the sole manufacturer of the M-20.2, M-20.2XT and M-20.2T EEBDs which are currently in service with the MOD. Ocenco is the only company with the in-depth technical know-how and expertise to fulfil the requirement. Ocenco, as the original equipment manufacturer, is the only company with the ability to provide the legislative safety certification to re-certify or recycle the EEBDs which is required for MOD to comply with statutory legislation (SOLAS Chapter II-2, Regulations 13.3.4 and 13.4.3; IMO Resolution MSC.98(73), International Code for Fire Safety Systems (FSS Code), Chapter 3.2.2, as amended; IMO MSC/Circ.849 or subsequent guidance; EN 13794:2018; and ISO 23269-1:2020). The EEBDs provided by Ocenco, Inc. are a safety critical item to personnel on board ships/submarines. Personnel are trained to use only one variant of EEBDs in the event of an escape from atmospheres that are either toxic or unable to sustain life. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by Royal Navy (RN) personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. Introducing another type of EEBD would introduce an unacceptable safety risk to personnel.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supply and In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBD)

Statuspending
SupplierOcenco, Inc.
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05195a
Latest release ID078364-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 08:17:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078364-2026
20 May 2025planning023436-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078364-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T09:17:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05195a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44611200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Breathing apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "35111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply and In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBD)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There will be two (2) separately exercisable, one (1) year extensions, which will be irrevocable and available for the Authority to invoke subject to a stated notice period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078364-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078364-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:17:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGWT-4974-XBTV",
          "name": "Ocenco, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714859450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "714859450 - Supply and In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBD)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Salvage & Marine Operations Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MOD’), intends to negotiate a contract with Ocenco,  Inc. (‘Ocenco’) to provide in-service support to the existing fleet of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs); specifically, the M-20.2, M-20.2XT and M-20.2T variants, manufactured by Ocenco. \nThe contract will also enable the MOD to procure additional EEBDs and spares, if required.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nOcenco, Inc. is the sole manufacturer of the M-20.2, M-20.2XT and M-20.2T EEBDs which are currently in service with the MOD. Ocenco is the only company with the in-depth technical know-how and expertise to fulfil the requirement. Ocenco, as the original equipment manufacturer, is the only company with the ability to provide the legislative safety certification to re-certify or recycle the EEBDs which is required for MOD to comply with statutory legislation (SOLAS Chapter II-2, Regulations 13.3.4 and 13.4.3; IMO Resolution MSC.98(73), International Code for Fire Safety Systems (FSS Code), Chapter 3.2.2, as amended; IMO MSC/Circ.849 or subsequent guidance; EN 13794:2018; and ISO 23269-1:2020).\nThe EEBDs provided by Ocenco, Inc. are a safety critical item to personnel on board ships/submarines. Personnel are trained to use only one variant of EEBDs in the event of an escape from atmospheres that are either toxic or unable to sustain life. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by Royal Navy (RN) personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. Introducing another type of EEBD would introduce an unacceptable safety risk to personnel.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Clark",
        "email": "DESCommercial-SALMO@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWT-4974-XBTV",
      "name": "Ocenco, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Wisconsin",
        "postalCode": "53158-5801",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "10225 82nd Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWT-4974-XBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jmdroppleman@ocenco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078364-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078364-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T09:17:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05195a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44611200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Breathing apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "35111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply and In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBD)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There will be two (2) separately exercisable, one (1) year extensions, which will be irrevocable and available for the Authority to invoke subject to a stated notice period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078364-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078364-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:17:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGWT-4974-XBTV",
          "name": "Ocenco, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714859450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "714859450 - Supply and In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBD)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Salvage & Marine Operations Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MOD’), intends to negotiate a contract with Ocenco,  Inc. (‘Ocenco’) to provide in-service support to the existing fleet of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs); specifically, the M-20.2, M-20.2XT and M-20.2T variants, manufactured by Ocenco. \nThe contract will also enable the MOD to procure additional EEBDs and spares, if required.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nOcenco, Inc. is the sole manufacturer of the M-20.2, M-20.2XT and M-20.2T EEBDs which are currently in service with the MOD. Ocenco is the only company with the in-depth technical know-how and expertise to fulfil the requirement. Ocenco, as the original equipment manufacturer, is the only company with the ability to provide the legislative safety certification to re-certify or recycle the EEBDs which is required for MOD to comply with statutory legislation (SOLAS Chapter II-2, Regulations 13.3.4 and 13.4.3; IMO Resolution MSC.98(73), International Code for Fire Safety Systems (FSS Code), Chapter 3.2.2, as amended; IMO MSC/Circ.849 or subsequent guidance; EN 13794:2018; and ISO 23269-1:2020).\nThe EEBDs provided by Ocenco, Inc. are a safety critical item to personnel on board ships/submarines. Personnel are trained to use only one variant of EEBDs in the event of an escape from atmospheres that are either toxic or unable to sustain life. Using different equipment would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation by Royal Navy (RN) personnel and incompatibility with existing RN equipment. Introducing another type of EEBD would introduce an unacceptable safety risk to personnel.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Clark",
        "email": "DESCommercial-SALMO@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWT-4974-XBTV",
      "name": "Ocenco, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Wisconsin",
        "postalCode": "53158-5801",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "10225 82nd Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWT-4974-XBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jmdroppleman@ocenco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2025 · 023436-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023436-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T16:15:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05195a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714859450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire escape equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breathing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and In-Service Support of Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBD)-UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of current in-service Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs), together with the ability to purchase additional EEBDs.\nEEBDs are used in the event that there is a need to escape from atmospheres that are either toxic or unable to sustain life, and are a safety critical item to personnel on board ships/submarines.\nPlease note: The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Further details will be provided in a future notice if the opportunity progresses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marion Stone",
        "email": "desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023436-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023436-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:15:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}