Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
714186451-Procurement of Oceanographic UUVs and UUV spares-CDN
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "714186451-Procurement of Oceanographic UUVs and UUV spares-CDN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Telecommunications PLC | 1 win | £83,200,000 |
| Rowden Technologies Ltd | 1 win | £20,703,891 |
| Janes Group UK Limited | 1 win | £17,500,000 |
| kpmg LLP | 1 win | £8,100,000 |
| THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | 1 win | £7,238,140 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Mar 2025, 12:46 BST | Last source update31 Mar 2025, 12:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb05 | ||
What is being bought
A 2-year contract has been awarded for the purchase of up to [6] new UUVs (Slocum G3 Gliders) and associated UUV spares.
The contract contains options to include provision of additional goods, provision of training and integration services. There is also an option for a 1x 12 month extension period to enable contract end date to be extended until 31 March 2028.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
31 Mar 2025, 12:46 BST - Official notice release published
12 Mar 2025, 17:20 GMT - Status changed to complete
10 Mar 2025, 13:45 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2025, 13:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2025, 13:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Mar 2025, 12:46 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £2,750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Teledyne Instruments Inc. d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Procurement of Oceanographic UUVs and UUV spares £2,750,000 · signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 27 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 2 year contract with a value of £2,750,000 ex VAT (£3,300,000 including VAT) to Teledyne Instruments Inc. d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research for the purchase of [6] new UUVs (Slocum G3 Gliders) and associated UUV spares. In accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023), it is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the PA 2023 because competition is absent for technical reasons and Schedule 5, paragraph 7 of the PA 2023 as a change in supplier would result in the MOD receiving goods and services which are incompatible with the existing Gliders and spares and that incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. This is because Teledyne Instruments Inc d/b/a Teledyne Webb Research are the only manufacturers of the equipment and the only supplier with the technical knowledge and design information to provide compatible payloads with existing equipment held by the Royal Navy. There are specific interoperability requirements which require these payloads to work with the existing equipment to ensure that safety and operational requirements can be met and to enable seamless interoperability of payload data. |