Lot 1
714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose
UKK3
714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Air-traffic control, Air-traffic control systems, Air-traffic control training | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Air-traffic control (34962200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 12 | 4 median · 6.4 average (7 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e445 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005940-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 19 2025 15:57:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005940-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005940-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T15:57:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138510",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005940-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138511",
"name": "Saab AB (publ)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 Support and Maintenance option years included within the total contract duration."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34962200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-traffic control"
},
{
"id": "34962220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-traffic control systems"
},
{
"id": "34962230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-traffic control training"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose",
"classification": {
"id": "63732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-traffic control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3-year contract with a value of £710,000.00 to Saab AB (publ) for the provision of maintenance and support of a Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check solutions at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose.\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThis is because Royal Navy needs to be able to have the equipment maintained by Saab AB (publ) due to the bespoke physical configuration, site-specific component calibration [of the equipment] and the associated required cyber accreditation which can only be maintained if the contract is awarded to Saab AB (publ). This together with Saab AB (publ)’s provision of an exclusive support portal to provide assessment and the support mechanisms required to provide effective technical support to the equipment mean that no other supplier can deliver the Authority’s requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138510",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leach Building, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Goble",
"email": "Katie.Goble100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138511",
"name": "Saab AB (publ)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Linkoping",
"countryName": "Sweden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Saab AB (publ)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138512",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Porstmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005940-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005940-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005940-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T15:57:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138510",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005940-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138511",
"name": "Saab AB (publ)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 Support and Maintenance option years included within the total contract duration."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34962200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-traffic control"
},
{
"id": "34962220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-traffic control systems"
},
{
"id": "34962230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-traffic control training"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "714090453-Provision of Maintenance and Support of the Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check Equipment at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose",
"classification": {
"id": "63732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-traffic control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3-year contract with a value of £710,000.00 to Saab AB (publ) for the provision of maintenance and support of a Remote Tower and Aircraft Last Look Check solutions at RNAS Predannack and RNAS Culdrose.\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nThis is because Royal Navy needs to be able to have the equipment maintained by Saab AB (publ) due to the bespoke physical configuration, site-specific component calibration [of the equipment] and the associated required cyber accreditation which can only be maintained if the contract is awarded to Saab AB (publ). This together with Saab AB (publ)’s provision of an exclusive support portal to provide assessment and the support mechanisms required to provide effective technical support to the equipment mean that no other supplier can deliver the Authority’s requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138510",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leach Building, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Goble",
"email": "Katie.Goble100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138511",
"name": "Saab AB (publ)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Linkoping",
"countryName": "Sweden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Saab AB (publ)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138512",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Porstmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005940-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005940-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}