Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010336-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T11:04:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e84b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e84b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Weightings will be set out in the associated tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Weightings will be set out in the associated tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Weightings will be set out in the associated tender documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weightings will be set out in the associated tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) 2110."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "713887451 - GSA9 Tender Notice - UK4",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Any necessary documents will be uploaded to the DSP & will be visible to suppliers."
},
{
"id": "010336-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010336-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T11:04:35Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will follow a simple two stage competitive flexible procedure, without negotiation or dialogue. The Contracting Authority will carry out a PSQ as the first stage to shortlist a number of suppliers, evaluating suppliers on a combination of Qualification & Technical questions & an assessment of excludable suppliers, connected persons or sub-contractors in accordance with PA 2023. This is available on the DSP & will be used to down-select from an anticipated maximum of 6 suppliers to invite to tender.\nAt the second stage, the Contracting Authority will issue an ITT to the shortlisted suppliers & invite them to submit tenders. If at the first stage it's established that only ONE supplier is shortlisted, letters will be issued to inform unsuccessful suppliers the procurement under the competitive flexible procedure would be cancelled & would switch to Direct Award. \nOnce the ITT has been published to those successful at PSQ, a clarification process will be used during the tender period to allow for suppliers to ask the Authority questions. A summary of the award criteria is in this notice and will be explained in the Tender Evaluation Strategy, which will be published in the DSP, with the ITT. The Authority reserves the right to refine the award criteria before and - where negotiation/final tenders are used - during the Tender period in accordance with section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023. This may include revision to the weightings of the sub-criteria. During this stage there will be no negotiation or dialogue with any shortlisted suppliers."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "In-Service Support & Post-Design Services for Gun System Automation Mk9 (GSA9). The support solution will be structured to provide the following services: \nLogistics Management \nTechnical Support \nDesign Authority \nObsolescence Management \nSystem Health Checks \nSafety & Environmental Management \nDocumentation Management \nQuality Management \nSoftware Management \nProject Management, Meetings & Reporting \nConfiguration Control \nTest Facilities & Equipment \nSecurity Management \nProvide facility for ad-hoc tasks",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-22T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No market engagement required for this procurement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010336-2025 · tender
{
"id": "010336-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T11:04:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e84b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e84b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Weightings will be set out in the associated tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Weightings will be set out in the associated tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Weightings will be set out in the associated tender documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weightings will be set out in the associated tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) 2110."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "713887451 - GSA9 Tender Notice - UK4",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Any necessary documents will be uploaded to the DSP & will be visible to suppliers."
},
{
"id": "010336-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010336-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T11:04:35Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will follow a simple two stage competitive flexible procedure, without negotiation or dialogue. The Contracting Authority will carry out a PSQ as the first stage to shortlist a number of suppliers, evaluating suppliers on a combination of Qualification & Technical questions & an assessment of excludable suppliers, connected persons or sub-contractors in accordance with PA 2023. This is available on the DSP & will be used to down-select from an anticipated maximum of 6 suppliers to invite to tender.\nAt the second stage, the Contracting Authority will issue an ITT to the shortlisted suppliers & invite them to submit tenders. If at the first stage it's established that only ONE supplier is shortlisted, letters will be issued to inform unsuccessful suppliers the procurement under the competitive flexible procedure would be cancelled & would switch to Direct Award. \nOnce the ITT has been published to those successful at PSQ, a clarification process will be used during the tender period to allow for suppliers to ask the Authority questions. A summary of the award criteria is in this notice and will be explained in the Tender Evaluation Strategy, which will be published in the DSP, with the ITT. The Authority reserves the right to refine the award criteria before and - where negotiation/final tenders are used - during the Tender period in accordance with section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023. This may include revision to the weightings of the sub-criteria. During this stage there will be no negotiation or dialogue with any shortlisted suppliers."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "In-Service Support & Post-Design Services for Gun System Automation Mk9 (GSA9). The support solution will be structured to provide the following services: \nLogistics Management \nTechnical Support \nDesign Authority \nObsolescence Management \nSystem Health Checks \nSafety & Environmental Management \nDocumentation Management \nQuality Management \nSoftware Management \nProject Management, Meetings & Reporting \nConfiguration Control \nTest Facilities & Equipment \nSecurity Management \nProvide facility for ad-hoc tasks",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-22T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No market engagement required for this procurement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Feb 2025 · 007368-2025 · planning
{
"id": "007368-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T11:17:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e84b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e84b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gun System Automation Mk9 (GSA9)-UK3",
"value": {
"amount": 16800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Procurement for In-Service Support & Post Design Services for Gun System Automation Mk9 (GSA9)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DefComrcl-SystemsGuidance@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007368-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007368-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-27T11:17:36Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}