Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
713805450 - DGM/2039: Procurement of Air and Naval Countermeasures
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Equipment and Support: "713805450 - DGM/2039: Procurement of Air and Naval Countermeasures". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defence Equipment and Support | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Equipment and Support
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Equipment and Support. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Tekever LtdTop vendor: 60.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 83 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Tekever Ltd | 1 win | £220,000,000 |
| ST Engineering Advanced Material Engineering PTE. LTD | 1 win | £65,840,000 |
| JFD Limited | 3 wins | £52,294,167 |
| Northern Diver (International) Limited | 1 win | £12,091,667 |
| Southern Scientific Ltd | 1 win | £8,250,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment and Support | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Jul 2026, 15:01 BST | Last source update17 Jul 2026, 15:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051209 | ||
What is being bought
The procurement of a range of air and naval countermeasures including associated support services
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
17 Jul 2026, 15:01 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2026, 16:36 BST - tender value changed
21 Oct 2025, 15:52 BST - Status changed to complete
21 Oct 2025, 15:52 BST - Official notice release published
21 Oct 2025, 15:52 BST - Published value updated to £95,000,000
13 May 2025, 13:54 BST - Status changed to planned
13 May 2025, 13:54 BST - Official notice release published
13 May 2025, 13:54 BST - Buyer information updated
13 May 2025, 13:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Jul 2026, 15:01 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £100,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Chemring Countermeasures Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts 713805450 - DGM/2039: Procurement of Air and Naval Countermeasures £100,000,000 · signed 17 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 17 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2031, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defence Equipment and Support
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Defence General Munitions (DGM) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to Direct award an eight-year contract (five-year core term and three 1-year options to extend) to Chemring Countermeasures Ltd (CCM) for the repeat procurement of the MODs portfolio of Air and Naval Countermeasures. The estimated total value of the proposed award is £100m ex-VAT (£120m inclusive of VAT).
In accordance with The Procurement Act 2023 this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.
It is considered that the Direct award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, para 6a - for technical reasons.
This is on the basis that CCM are the Original Equipment Manufacturer of the original goods, and current stockpile, and have satisfied MoD Standards for Safety and Suitability for Service. Chemring, alone, have the technical knowledge and documentary evidence which is necessary for upholding the safety standards required by the MoD and therefore fulfil this requirement. No other supplier would be able to pass the Standards and Suitability for Service tests within the timescales required by the MoD to fulfil this operational requirement. Obtaining goods from any other supplier would result in incompatibility with the existing goods and create significant interoperability issues for a diverse range of weapon systems which this requirement supports. |