Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
713289450-Procurement of Drill Rounds and Gauges
Purchase
Weapons
ammunition and associated parts
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "713289450-Procurement of Drill Rounds and Gauges". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 May 2025, 16:46 BST | Last source update15 May 2025, 16:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPurchase, Weapons, ammunition and associated parts | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b6e8 | ||
What is being bought
The Defence Equipment & Support Land Equipment team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority), awarded a contract via Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice under DSPCR 2011, to Lockheed Martin Ampthill United Kingdom Ltd for the purchase of 2700 Drill Rounds & Gauges.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
15 May 2025, 16:46 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2025, 16:46 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2025, 16:46 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Nov 2024, 14:15 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2024, 14:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Nov 2024, 14:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 May 2025, 16:46 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £8,973,924
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Lockheed Martin Ampthill UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £8,973,924 · signed 17 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 electronicBids: 1 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-147981Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published