712679450 - Electromagnetic Pulse Testing Capability (EMPTC) ITT
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
There is a requirement to provide two Pulsed Current Injection (PCI) and two Shield Effectiveness (SE) test capabilities, as well as training to support the end user of the provided test capabilities to an expert 'train the trainer' level.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission equipment (32260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e63b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027146-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 17:32:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 027146-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006650-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027146-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T18:32:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e63b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e63b",
"title": "712679450 - Electromagnetic Pulse Testing Capability (EMPTC) ITT",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum issued to reflect the change in end date of the tender return for this procurement activity.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "30 May 2025"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "12 May 2025"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2 June 2025"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "13 May 2025"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to provide two Pulsed Current Injection (PCI) and two Shield Effectiveness (SE) test capabilities, as well as training to support the end user of the provided test capabilities to an expert 'train the trainer' level.",
"classification": {
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harriet.jones125@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027146-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027146-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T18:32:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e63b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e63b",
"title": "712679450 - Electromagnetic Pulse Testing Capability (EMPTC) ITT",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum issued to reflect the change in end date of the tender return for this procurement activity.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "30 May 2025"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "12 May 2025"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2 June 2025"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "13 May 2025"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to provide two Pulsed Current Injection (PCI) and two Shield Effectiveness (SE) test capabilities, as well as training to support the end user of the provided test capabilities to an expert 'train the trainer' level.",
"classification": {
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harriet.jones125@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2025 · 006650-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006650-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T12:00:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e63b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e63b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "There is a requirement to provide two high-quality, ruggedised and site deployable Pulsed Current Injection (PCI) and Shield Effectiveness (SE) test capabilities in accordance with DSTAN 59-188 and MIL-STD-188-125, which shall be fully automated (excluding pulsers) and controlled by a high-quality comprehensive suite of software that provides a high level of data confidence and accuracy. The software shall integrate the end user's current PCI, SE and Continuous Wave Immersion (CWI) capabilities.\nIn addition to the above, there is a requirement for training to be provided to support the end user of the provided test capabilities to an expert 'train the trainer' level.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio-frequency booster stations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "712679450 - Electromagnetic Pulse Testing Capability (EMPTC) ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "There is a requirement to provide two Pulsed Current Injection (PCI) and two Shield Effectiveness (SE) test capabilities, as well as training to support the end user of the provided test capabilities to an expert 'train the trainer' level.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22975",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "harriet.jones125@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}