Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
712269450 - SPISN/0296
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "712269450 - SPISN/0296". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Aug 2024, 11:18 BST | Last source update5 Aug 2024, 11:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04860c | ||
What is being bought
The Authority seeks Expressions of Interests from qualified providers that have the capability to develop and provision a managed services arrangement for a new Enterprise IT Platform capability. Through this arrangement the successful supplier(s) will be responsible for the delivery of a multi-tenant hybrid cloud architecture, a workload security zone and ability to extend the architecture hosted beyond the datacentre in subsequent delivery milestones.
The nature of this delivery space requires industry partners to operate as part of a collaborative joint mission approach to maximise the effectiveness of the whole force, in an operating centre where technical risk is managed at the highest level. Operating in the SECRET Domain, the service will predominantly be UK based, but will operate globally in a connected and disconnected state. This creates opportunities for a combined problem centric approach to solving challenges at pace, experimenting with innovative solutions, as well as traditional support requirements.
The supplier is expected to support and undertake the migration of the current C4IS system, reusing supported hardware where reasonable from the existing infrastructure to the new Enterprise Platform, which currently services approximately 5,500 end users across fixed UK locations and overseas deployments. The Enterprise Platform capability must be delivered in accordance with the Service Specification, which will be issued with The Tender Documents.
If you are interested in participating in this competition all associated documents can be accessed via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). DSP Opportunity Listing link is https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58429
Expressions of interest must be made via email to DESSPISN-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Aug 2024, 11:18 BST - Status changed to published status
5 Aug 2024, 11:18 BST - Official notice release published
5 Aug 2024, 11:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Aug 2024, 11:18 BST - Published value updated to £60,000,000
30 Jul 2024, 16:32 BST - Status changed to active
30 Jul 2024, 16:32 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jul 2024, 16:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
30 Jul 2024, 16:32 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jul 2024, 16:32 BST - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Aug 2024, 11:18 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9253Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published