TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

711856470 - The Supply and Support of Future JCAST-UK4

Staff training services
Training and simulation in military electronic systems
Training simulators
+1 more
Location not published
Published value
£112,000,000
Submission deadline 3 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "711856470 - The Supply and Support of Future JCAST-UK4". Published status: active. Published value: £112,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
3 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£112,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Based on 9 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
66.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
British Telecommunications PLC1 win£83,200,000
Rowden Technologies Ltd1 win£20,703,891
Janes Group UK Limited1 win£17,500,000
kpmg LLP1 win£8,100,000
THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED1 win£7,238,140
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Mar 2025, 17:35 GMT
Last source update6 Mar 2025, 17:35 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationStaff training services, Training and simulation in military electronic systems, Training simulators, Training software package
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea4d
What is being bought
The Future Joint Command and Staff Training (FJCAST) service will deliver combined collective training exercises to prepare commanders and their staff for contingent operations, in accordance with the Defence Exercise Programme (DXP). The service will develop and deliver exercises that incorporate both simulation and fusion doctrine. It will also integrate training across the five ‘domains’ of military operations: Air, Cyberspace, Land, Maritime and Space. While this requirement is sponsored by Integrated Warfare Centre UK STRATCOM, the contract will potentially cover end users from across MOD. The key deliverables will be command post exercises (CPXs) for a Combined (i.e. multinational) Joint Task Force (JTF) collective training up to and including tiers 3 and 4. These exercises will be both computer-assisted (CAX) and dynamically scripted (i.e. the narrative will depend on what the training audience does during the exercise), and will take place both in the UK and overseas. The military collective training tiers are explained in volume 3 (‘Collective Training’) of Joint Service Publication (JSP) 822, which can be accessed through the UK government website. This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered a Defence and Security Contract due to its scope and therefore the relevant provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to defence and security contracts are applicable. FJCAST contract will be initially for 5 years at an estimated cost of £70M ex VAT. If option years taken, subject to affordability and approval, this may take the value to £112M ex VAT. This will be a Service Contract (expected Fully Managed Service). There may be a requirement for further training exercises outside of the core requirement and a tasking process will be included to cover any additional training scope. Information to meet the FJCAST Fully Managed Service in support of collective training, from initial planning through to post-exercise after action reviews, is classified up to and including SECRET (UK or NATO). Suppliers must have the necessary Personal Security Clearances (PSCs) and must have access to facilities with security clearance (Facility Security Clearance [FSC]). Suppliers that do not hold security clearance would need to obtain by contract award. Further security requirements will be detailed during the tender process as part of the PSQ and subsequent invitation to tender. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is High (Reference - RAR-250303A03) It is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this requirement., A previous PIN was published under Notice Reference 2024/S 000-016540
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £112,000,000
    6 Mar 2025, 17:35 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    6 Mar 2025, 17:35 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    6 Mar 2025, 17:35 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    6 Mar 2025, 17:35 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£112,000,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Mar 2025, 17:35 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    3 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published