Lot 1
Provision of regulatory cleared Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA) for Royal Air Force & Qatari Emiri Air Force joint Squadron (11)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA) for Royal Air Force & Qatari Emiri Air Force joint Squadron (11)
UK
Provision of regulatory cleared Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA) for Royal Air Force & Qatari Emiri Air Force joint Squadron (11)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Individual and support equipment (35800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003510-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 03 2025 16:04:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003510-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003510-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-03T16:04:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003510-2025-711708451-1",
"title": "Provision of Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136865",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited Farnborough"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Consumables Provision"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of regulatory cleared Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA) for Royal Air Force & Qatari Emiri Air Force joint Squadron (11)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "711708451",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA) for Royal Air Force & Qatari Emiri Air Force joint Squadron (11)",
"classification": {
"id": "35800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Individual and support equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011.\nUK Royal Air Force (RAF) and BAE Systems Qualified Flying Instructors and Trainee pilots are flying in the Qatari owned Hawk MK 167 aircraft on the Joint Qatar Emiri Air Force (QEAF)/RAF Hawk Training Squadron currently operating at RAF Leeming. The UK MOD and QEAF have a critical dependency on the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Hawk MK 167, BAE Systems, to certify the aircraft, to satisfy Military Aviation Authority direction.\nThis procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. To certify the aircraft, there must be adequate evidence artefacts provided by the OEM and accepted by the MAA and Type Airworthiness Authority to support the airworthiness statements. BAE Systems are the OEM and only supplier with the required detailed technical understanding of the aircraft and technical documentation for the required evidence.\nF15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice below.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037149-2023?",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "george.ort100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136865",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited Farnborough",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited Farnborough"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136866",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial High Wycombe",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial High Wycombe"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003510-2025-711708451-1",
"title": "Provision of Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA)",
"value": {
"amount": 417624.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003510-2025-711708451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003510-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-03T16:04:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003510-2025-711708451-1",
"title": "Provision of Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136865",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited Farnborough"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Consumables Provision"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of regulatory cleared Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA) for Royal Air Force & Qatari Emiri Air Force joint Squadron (11)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "711708451",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA) for Royal Air Force & Qatari Emiri Air Force joint Squadron (11)",
"classification": {
"id": "35800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Individual and support equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011.\nUK Royal Air Force (RAF) and BAE Systems Qualified Flying Instructors and Trainee pilots are flying in the Qatari owned Hawk MK 167 aircraft on the Joint Qatar Emiri Air Force (QEAF)/RAF Hawk Training Squadron currently operating at RAF Leeming. The UK MOD and QEAF have a critical dependency on the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Hawk MK 167, BAE Systems, to certify the aircraft, to satisfy Military Aviation Authority direction.\nThis procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. To certify the aircraft, there must be adequate evidence artefacts provided by the OEM and accepted by the MAA and Type Airworthiness Authority to support the airworthiness statements. BAE Systems are the OEM and only supplier with the required detailed technical understanding of the aircraft and technical documentation for the required evidence.\nF15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice below.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037149-2023?",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "george.ort100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136865",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited Farnborough",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited Farnborough"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136866",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial High Wycombe",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial High Wycombe"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003510-2025-711708451-1",
"title": "Provision of Aircrew Equipment Assembly (AEA)",
"value": {
"amount": 417624.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003510-2025-711708451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}