709073450 - In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
PROTECT DT, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority), have awarded a contract to Tower Supplies for the In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE). The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with x4 1-year options to extend to a total duration of 7 years. The total estimated Contract Value (including options) is £3,381,342.97 (ex VAT). This contract has been placed via a competitive procurement using the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Restricted Procedure utilising the weighted value for money evaluation criteria. Tower Supplies was awarded the Contract as they submitted the highest scoring, compliant bid in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender. All Tenderers were notified of the Contract Award Decision on 07th November 2025. The Contract was subsequently awarded 24th November 2025 with a Contract Effective date of 1st December 2025.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,861 | 3 median · 20.3 average (1,099 of 3,861 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,240 of 3,861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 716 | 4 median · 72.8 average (171 of 716 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (215 of 716 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| Related | ocds-h6vhtk-03fb3e |
Awards
Contracts
004019-2026-709073450-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a802 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004019-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 15:40:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004019-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004019-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-16T15:40:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171632",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004019-2026-709073450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171633",
"name": "Tower Supplies"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Breathe Safety Group Ltd are subcontracted to deliver aspects of the requirement"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "709073450",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "709073450 - In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROTECT DT, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority), have awarded a contract to Tower Supplies for the In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE). The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with x4 1-year options to extend to a total duration of 7 years. The total estimated Contract Value (including options) is £3,381,342.97 (ex VAT).\n\n \nThis contract has been placed via a competitive procurement using the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Restricted Procedure utilising the weighted value for money evaluation criteria. Tower Supplies was awarded the Contract as they submitted the highest scoring, compliant bid in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender.\n\n \nAll Tenderers were notified of the Contract Award Decision on 07th November 2025. The Contract was subsequently awarded 24th November 2025 with a Contract Effective date of 1st December 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Non-Cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171632",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 2C #8207, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maia Harris, attn: Maia Harris",
"email": "maia.harris135@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171633",
"name": "Tower Supplies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 4TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Yarrow Road, Poole, Dorset"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tower Supplies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.beaumont@towersupplies.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171634",
"name": "PROTECT DT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 2C #8207, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PROTECT DT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Maia.Harris135@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004019-2026-709073450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 23669400.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2555
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004019-2026-709073450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "1",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-03fb3e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb3e"
}
]
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 004019-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "004019-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-16T15:40:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171632",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004019-2026-709073450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171633",
"name": "Tower Supplies"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Breathe Safety Group Ltd are subcontracted to deliver aspects of the requirement"
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "709073450",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "709073450 - In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PROTECT DT, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority), have awarded a contract to Tower Supplies for the In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE). The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with x4 1-year options to extend to a total duration of 7 years. The total estimated Contract Value (including options) is £3,381,342.97 (ex VAT).\n\n \nThis contract has been placed via a competitive procurement using the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Restricted Procedure utilising the weighted value for money evaluation criteria. Tower Supplies was awarded the Contract as they submitted the highest scoring, compliant bid in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender.\n\n \nAll Tenderers were notified of the Contract Award Decision on 07th November 2025. The Contract was subsequently awarded 24th November 2025 with a Contract Effective date of 1st December 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Non-Cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171632",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 2C #8207, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maia Harris, attn: Maia Harris",
"email": "maia.harris135@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171633",
"name": "Tower Supplies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 4TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Yarrow Road, Poole, Dorset"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tower Supplies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.beaumont@towersupplies.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171634",
"name": "PROTECT DT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 2C #8207, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PROTECT DT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Maia.Harris135@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004019-2026-709073450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 23669400.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2555
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004019-2026-709073450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "1",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-03fb3e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb3e"
}
]
}