Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
708511450-PEDT/0041- Purchase of Katalco 51-8
Purchase
Submarines
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "708511450-PEDT/0041- Purchase of Katalco 51-8". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT | Last source update12 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPurchase, Submarines | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0447bf | ||
What is being bought
Katalco 51-8 is used to support the Gas Management Plants (GMPs) and the Combined Oxygen Generating Systems (COGs) fitted to Royal Navy (RN) Submarines.
Both systems are Life preserving equipment’s that have safety implications and are essential to maintaining life during operations.
Katalco 51-8 is required to Set to Work (STW), test and maintain this equipment.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
12 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £830,169
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Critical Maritime Systems & Support Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £830,169 · signed 7 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 electronicBids: 1 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-107518Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence (the “Authority”) intends to enter into a supply Contract (the “Contract”) with Critical Maritime Systems & Support Ltd (the Contractor) estimated to take effect on and from 30/11/2023 for a one-off purchase of 6 tonnes of Catalyst support of Gas Management Plants and the Combined Oxygen Generating Systems fitted to Royal Navy Submarines. The Contract has an estimated value of £1M (inc VAT).
In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical/exclusive rights reasons. It is confirmed by the supplier of the supplies, Johnson Matthey that they will only supply to the Contractor, and that therefore, competition is absent.
The Catalyst buy is required to support the current in-service equipment. This Catalyst is the only one available with the proven interoperability with the equipment and can be procured directly off the shelf from the manufacturer. It has been used for 30+ years to support Air Purification equipment. Johnson Matthey is the only supplier of the Catalyst that is tried and tested to support the Gas Management Plants and the Combined Oxygen Generating Systems fitted to Royal Navy Submarines for which the Contractor is the OEM. Both systems are Life preserving equipment’s that have safety implications and are essential to maintaining life during operations.
The Contractor is the only economic operator who is able to procure this item via Johnson Matthey for use with the equipment. They have provided this for many years directly for use on in-service equipment, however the quantity required to continue support cannot be procured without a standalone Contract.
There are no other identified companies that could fulfil the supply, without unacceptably increasing the risk of the probability of single failure and impacting whole boat safety. In order to maintain the safety of the platform and personnel the Contract with Critical Maritime Systems & Support Ltd is essential. |