Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
707837450 - IET Central Payment Scheme
Administrative educational services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "707837450 - IET Central Payment Scheme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Apr 2024, 14:18 BST | Last source update26 Apr 2024, 14:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative educational services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c6b5 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of a IET Central Payment Scheme for 3 years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
26 Apr 2024, 14:18 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Apr 2024, 14:18 BST - Status changed to complete
5 May 2023, 12:34 BST - Official notice release published
5 May 2023, 12:34 BST - Buyer information updated
5 May 2023, 12:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of an IET Central Payment Scheme for 3 years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Apr 2024, 14:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Institution of Engineering and Technology (The IET) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts IET Central Payment Scheme £800,000 · signed 3 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleDefence Equipment and Support (DE&S) acting on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a three (3) year contract with the Institute of Engineering Technology (IET) with a value of £800,000 for the delivery of a Central Payment Scheme (CPS) for the provision of IET membership for DE&S employees.
In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons based on the following justification.
IET is the only professional body covering the engineering discipline/industry sector of engineering and technology and there is no other institute authorised by the Engineering Council for this specific discipline. Therefore, only IET can provide for the delivery of the Central Payment Scheme for the IET membership required. |