Lot 1
Purchase of 8 replacement beach profiling systems
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Purchase of 8 Beach Profiling Systems for the Royal Marines
UK
Purchase of 8 replacement beach profiling systems
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Sensors (35125100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 1.3 average (15 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038c11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034853-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 08 2022 18:16:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 034853-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034853-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-08T18:16:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034853-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70388",
"name": "Shark Marine Technologies Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "706153452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 8 replacement beach profiling systems"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "706153452 - Purchase of Beach Profiling Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 8 Beach Profiling Systems for the Royal Marines",
"classification": {
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract with a value of £300,000 to Shark Marine Technologies Inc for the purchase of 8 additional Beach Profiling Systems for Royal Navy. \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 (additional purchase of goods). This is because Royal Navy needs equipment which can perform with the inbuilt software which has already been specifically developed to meet their requirements and this can only be met by Shark Marine Technologies Inc as a partial replacement/extension of existing supplies. No alternative or substitutes can be provided as this would result in interoperability issues and disproportionate technical concerns in operation in an area of high risk where safety to life has already been identified through evidenced loss of life. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Streatfield100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70388",
"name": "Shark Marine Technologies Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "Ontario",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shark Marine Technologies Inc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70389",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portmsouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034853-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034853-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034853-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-08T18:16:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034853-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70388",
"name": "Shark Marine Technologies Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "706153452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 8 replacement beach profiling systems"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "706153452 - Purchase of Beach Profiling Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 8 Beach Profiling Systems for the Royal Marines",
"classification": {
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 3 month contract with a value of £300,000 to Shark Marine Technologies Inc for the purchase of 8 additional Beach Profiling Systems for Royal Navy. \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 (additional purchase of goods). This is because Royal Navy needs equipment which can perform with the inbuilt software which has already been specifically developed to meet their requirements and this can only be met by Shark Marine Technologies Inc as a partial replacement/extension of existing supplies. No alternative or substitutes can be provided as this would result in interoperability issues and disproportionate technical concerns in operation in an area of high risk where safety to life has already been identified through evidenced loss of life. The total duration of the original contract and this contract does not exceed 3 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Streatfield100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70388",
"name": "Shark Marine Technologies Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "Ontario",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shark Marine Technologies Inc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70389",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portmsouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034853-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034853-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}