Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
705563450 - In Service Support for Combat Management Systems (CMS), Shared Infrastructure (SI) and Networks
Computer network services
Defence services
military defence services and civil defence services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "705563450 - In Service Support for Combat Management Systems (CMS), Shared Infrastructure (SI) and Networks". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Sept 2024, 09:10 BST | Last source update27 Sept 2024, 09:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer network services, Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047255 | ||
What is being bought
In-Service Support of Combat Management Systems (CMS), BAES Shared Infrastructure (SI) & Networks for Royal Navy platforms, Land-Based Test Sites & training sites as well as the installation of SI Version 3 on Type 45 Destroyers. The platforms in scope include Type 23 Frigates, T45, Queen Elizabeth Class Aircraft Carrier, Landing Platform Dock, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, Type 26 Frigates & support for the hosting infrastructure on the Type 31 Frigates to enable the hosting of the Maritime Electronic Warfare Systems Integrated Capability (MEWSIC).
A CMS is a multi-layered system, comprising of component parts, products & individual equipment which all work together to provide situational awareness & lethality to the operator. The CMS covers: CMS Software & Hardware, and Hosting Infrastructure through SI & Combat System Networks. CMS equipment is made up of a series of discrete sub-systems, fully integrated together to provide the interface from which Operators can achieve a platform’s Decide & Enable capabilities. Integration & configuration management is performed at the system level to ensure interoperability across the respective sub-systems.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
27 Sept 2024, 09:10 BST - Official notice release published
27 Sept 2024, 09:10 BST - Status changed to complete
25 Jun 2024, 09:47 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jun 2024, 09:47 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jun 2024, 09:47 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Sept 2024, 09:10 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,282,202,216
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAE Systems Surface Ships Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,282,202,216 · signed 24 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-116858Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence & Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.
BAES are the Design Authority of the CMS, BAES SI & Networks and is the only supplier with the appropriate level of system design & configuration knowledge to meet the requirement and the CMS operates using proprietary software which the Authority does not have the right to share with a third party. Therefore, use of any third-party support supplier would increase the complexity of sub system alignment and integration, increase the difficulty of assigning responsibility for identification and rectification of equipment failures, and present an unacceptably high risk of compromised safety management. BAES is the only operator that has the technical expertise and know-how of the CMS, BAES SI & Networks to carry out obsolescence management and modifications to ensure uninterrupted equipment availability, interoperability and underwrite such modifications from a safety perspective. It is for the reasons listed above that BAES is the only operator able to perform and meet the technical requirements of the contract. |