← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

705165452 - MADFOX Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2023

What is being bought

FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY - this contract has already been awarded. IR35 has been assessed and does not apply A Cyber Risk Assessment has been raised under RAR-XNWJJJPPS with a Cyber Risk Profile of Very Low

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Vessel repair services 50241100

Lot details

Lot 1

Integration of Buccaneer System to MADFOX vessel

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vessel repair services (50241100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31402 median · 20.7 average (9 of 40 with a bid count)7.2 average (10 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contractor alone as design authority possesses the specific technological expertise and knowledge and access to relevant information including data in proprietary software to undertake the work and ensure system compatibility with existing MADFOX hardware [both aboard the MADFOX from a structure and stability, naval architecture and overall platform safety and integrity perspective and from a fleet-wide perspective] and can alone provide a safety case to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD. [Furthermore access to physical equipment to be used in undertaking the work is exclusive to L3 and will not be available to any other supplier]
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MADFOX Support

Statusactive
Value£22,388

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d87
Latest release ID026951-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 12 2023 12:54:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2023award, contract026951-2023
14 Dec 2022award, contract035421-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026951-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-12T13:54:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026951-2023-705165452-1",
      "title": "MADFOX Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92355",
          "name": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "705165452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Integration of Buccaneer System to MADFOX vessel",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "705165452 - MADFOX Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY - this contract has already been awarded. \nIR35 has been assessed and does not apply \nA Cyber Risk Assessment has been raised under RAR-XNWJJJPPS with a Cyber Risk Profile of Very Low",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vessel repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contractor alone as design authority possesses the specific technological expertise and knowledge and access to relevant information including data in proprietary software to undertake the work and ensure system compatibility with existing MADFOX hardware [both aboard the MADFOX from a structure and stability, naval architecture and overall platform safety and integrity perspective and from a fleet-wide perspective] and can alone provide a safety case to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD. [Furthermore access to physical equipment to be used in undertaking the work is exclusive to L3 and will not be available to any other supplier]",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lauren.Terry103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92355",
      "name": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Portchester",
        "postalCode": "PO16 9RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12, Murrills Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84709",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leach Building, Whale Island"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026951-2023-705165452-1",
      "title": "MADFOX Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22388,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026951-2023-705165452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2023 · 026951-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026951-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-12T13:54:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026951-2023-705165452-1",
      "title": "MADFOX Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92355",
          "name": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "705165452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Integration of Buccaneer System to MADFOX vessel",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "705165452 - MADFOX Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY - this contract has already been awarded. \nIR35 has been assessed and does not apply \nA Cyber Risk Assessment has been raised under RAR-XNWJJJPPS with a Cyber Risk Profile of Very Low",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vessel repair services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contractor alone as design authority possesses the specific technological expertise and knowledge and access to relevant information including data in proprietary software to undertake the work and ensure system compatibility with existing MADFOX hardware [both aboard the MADFOX from a structure and stability, naval architecture and overall platform safety and integrity perspective and from a fleet-wide perspective] and can alone provide a safety case to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD. [Furthermore access to physical equipment to be used in undertaking the work is exclusive to L3 and will not be available to any other supplier]",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lauren.Terry103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92355",
      "name": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Portchester",
        "postalCode": "PO16 9RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12, Murrills Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84709",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leach Building, Whale Island"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026951-2023-705165452-1",
      "title": "MADFOX Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22388,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026951-2023-705165452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Dec 2022 · 035421-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035421-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T16:11:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035421-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70950",
          "name": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "4 years of support"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 4 year contract with a value of approximately £370,000 to L3 HarrisLtd for the provision of support to the Royal Navy’s MADFOX boat, in particular general onboard systems hardware and software upgrade and modification. In accordance with regulation 4 of Defence and Security Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 SI No. 2019/697, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the Contractor alone as design authority possesses the specific technological expertise and knowledge and access to relevant information including data in proprietary software to undertake the work and ensure system compatibility with existing MADFOX hardware [both aboard the MADFOX from a structure and stability, naval architecture and overall platform safety and integrity perspective and from a fleet-wide perspective] and can alone provide a safety case to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD. [Furthermore access to physical equipment to be used in undertaking the work is exclusive to L3 and will not be available to any other supplier]",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MadFox",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 4 year contract with a value of approximately £370,000 to L3 HarrisLtd for the provision of support to the Royal Navy’s MADFOX boat, in particular general onboard systems hardware and software upgrade and modification. In accordance with regulation 4 of Defence and Security Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 SI No. 2019/697, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the Contractor alone as design authority possesses the specific technological expertise and knowledge and access to relevant information including data in proprietary software to undertake the work and ensure system compatibility with existing MADFOX hardware [both aboard the MADFOX from a structure and stability, naval architecture and overall platform safety and integrity perspective and from a fleet-wide perspective] and can alone provide a safety case to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD. [Furthermore access to physical equipment to be used in undertaking the work is exclusive to L3 and will not be available to any other supplier]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34513750",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Light vessels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 4 year contract with a value of approximately £370,000 to L3 HarrisLtd for the provision of support to the Royal Navy’s MADFOX boat, in particular general onboard systems hardware and software upgrade and modification. In accordance with regulation 4 of Defence and Security Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 SI No. 2019/697, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the Contractor alone as design authority possesses the specific technological expertise and knowledge and access to relevant information including data in proprietary software to undertake the work and ensure system compatibility with existing MADFOX hardware [both aboard the MADFOX from a structure and stability, naval architecture and overall platform safety and integrity perspective and from a fleet-wide perspective] and can alone provide a safety case to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD. [Furthermore access to physical equipment to be used in undertaking the work is exclusive to L3 and will not be available to any other supplier]",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.ainsworth103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70950",
      "name": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Porchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70951",
      "name": "MoD Porstsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MoD Porstsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035421-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 371676.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035421-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}