Lot 1
The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited for the estimated value of £1,639,000 ex VAT for the support for the Hawk TMk2A Release to Service
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe, Air Commercial →
Hawk TMk2A Release to Service
UKD4
The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited for the estimated value of £1,639,000 ex VAT for the support for the Hawk TMk2A Release to Service
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Aircraft operating services (60445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 9 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033d04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013919-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 23 2022 15:35:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2022 | award, contract | 013919-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013919-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-23T16:35:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53557",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe, Air Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013919-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53558",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited for the estimated value of £1,639,000 ex VAT for the support for the Hawk TMk2A Release to Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "704030450-Hawk TMk2A Release to Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hawk TMk2A Release to Service",
"classification": {
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited for the estimated value of £1,639,000 ex VAT for the support for the Hawk TMk2A Release to Service. pursuant to the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. \nUK RAF QFIs and pilots are due to fly on the Qatari owned Hawk MK 167 aircraft on the Joint Hawk Training Squadron currently being stood up at RAF Leeming. Currently, this Hawk TMk2A variant aircraft does not have certification from the Military Aviation Authority (MMA) to operate safely in UK airspace. The UK MOD and 11 Sqn Qatar Emiri Air Force (QEAF) have a critical dependency on the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Hawk TMk2A BAE Systems, to certify the aircraft, when operated in accordance with the Release to Service Recommendation (RTSR), is airworthy and safe in all respects.\nThis procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. In order to award a UK RTS, there must be adequate evidence artefacts provided by the OEM and accepted by the MAA and Release to Service Authority (RTSA) to support the airworthiness statements. BAES are the OEM and single supplier with the required detailed technical understanding of the aircraft and possession of the technical documentation for the required evidence. The award of this contract allows UK MOD personnel to operate the aircraft under a UK MOD governance framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53557",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe, Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe, Air Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.pumfrey199@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53558",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Warton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44016",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013919-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1639000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013919-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013919-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-23T16:35:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53557",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe, Air Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013919-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53558",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited for the estimated value of £1,639,000 ex VAT for the support for the Hawk TMk2A Release to Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "704030450-Hawk TMk2A Release to Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hawk TMk2A Release to Service",
"classification": {
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited for the estimated value of £1,639,000 ex VAT for the support for the Hawk TMk2A Release to Service. pursuant to the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. \nUK RAF QFIs and pilots are due to fly on the Qatari owned Hawk MK 167 aircraft on the Joint Hawk Training Squadron currently being stood up at RAF Leeming. Currently, this Hawk TMk2A variant aircraft does not have certification from the Military Aviation Authority (MMA) to operate safely in UK airspace. The UK MOD and 11 Sqn Qatar Emiri Air Force (QEAF) have a critical dependency on the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Hawk TMk2A BAE Systems, to certify the aircraft, when operated in accordance with the Release to Service Recommendation (RTSR), is airworthy and safe in all respects.\nThis procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. In order to award a UK RTS, there must be adequate evidence artefacts provided by the OEM and accepted by the MAA and Release to Service Authority (RTSA) to support the airworthiness statements. BAES are the OEM and single supplier with the required detailed technical understanding of the aircraft and possession of the technical documentation for the required evidence. The award of this contract allows UK MOD personnel to operate the aircraft under a UK MOD governance framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53557",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe, Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe, Air Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.pumfrey199@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53558",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Warton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44016",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013919-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1639000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013919-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}