Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014368-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-24T16:08:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ec5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53697",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014368-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53698",
"name": "Ultra Electronics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ec5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ship Acquisition, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to place a contract with Ultra Electronics Limited for the provision of three Sonar 2170 SSTD Fit-to-Receive (FTR) kits. The SSTD kits are to be integrated onto the Type 31 Frigates.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "704022450 Type 31 Surface Ship Torpedo Defence (SSTD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ship Acquisition, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to place a contract with Ultra Electronics Limited for the provision of three Sonar 2170 SSTD Fit-to-Receive (FTR) kits. The SSTD kits are to be integrated onto the Type 31 Frigates.",
"classification": {
"id": "35730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment to be supplied is Fit-to-Receive kits for the Sonar 2170 SSTD which the MoD owns and utilises across UK MOD Platforms. Therefore, it is a key requirement that it is interoperable with the existing Sonar 1270 SSTD currently utilised. Ultra Electronics Limited has been identified as the only supplier capable of fulfilling this requirement as they are the sole manufacturer of the FTR kits and are the sole supplier holding specific technical data required for the performance of the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53697",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ship Acquisition, Ash 0C #3016 MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Watson",
"email": "katie.watson136@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53698",
"name": "Ultra Electronics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ultra Electronics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53699",
"name": "Ships Commercial MOD Abbey Wood",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ships Commercial MOD Abbey Wood"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014368-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014368-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014368-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "014368-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-24T16:08:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ec5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53697",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014368-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53698",
"name": "Ultra Electronics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ec5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ship Acquisition, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to place a contract with Ultra Electronics Limited for the provision of three Sonar 2170 SSTD Fit-to-Receive (FTR) kits. The SSTD kits are to be integrated onto the Type 31 Frigates.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "704022450 Type 31 Surface Ship Torpedo Defence (SSTD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ship Acquisition, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to place a contract with Ultra Electronics Limited for the provision of three Sonar 2170 SSTD Fit-to-Receive (FTR) kits. The SSTD kits are to be integrated onto the Type 31 Frigates.",
"classification": {
"id": "35730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment to be supplied is Fit-to-Receive kits for the Sonar 2170 SSTD which the MoD owns and utilises across UK MOD Platforms. Therefore, it is a key requirement that it is interoperable with the existing Sonar 1270 SSTD currently utilised. Ultra Electronics Limited has been identified as the only supplier capable of fulfilling this requirement as they are the sole manufacturer of the FTR kits and are the sole supplier holding specific technical data required for the performance of the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53697",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ship Acquisition, Ash 0C #3016 MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Watson",
"email": "katie.watson136@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53698",
"name": "Ultra Electronics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ultra Electronics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53699",
"name": "Ships Commercial MOD Abbey Wood",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ships Commercial MOD Abbey Wood"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014368-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014368-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}