703902450 - Driver Training Project
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
DRIVER TRAINING PROJECT (DTP) – SOR BI–LATERAL ENGAGEMENT (BI-LATS) The Driver Training Project (DTP) will consider the provision of wheeled driver training from 1 Apr 26, encompassing the civilian driving licence acquisition elements delivered under the Future Licence Acquisition Training System (FLATS), Minimum Test Vehicles (MTV) contracts and additional aspects delivered by Defence School of Transport (DST), as confirmed by DST Case for Change in particular resource, requirement setting and pipeline management, leading to a more agile delivery solution. The project has betterment as one of its core tenets and therefore will take a holistic view of improving effect in delivering training. The output of which will be a coherent wheeled driver training solution from Apr 26. The Defence School of Transport’s vision is: “The Defence School of Transport (DST) will set the example for industry and within Defence as a ‘centre of excellence’ in delivering practical driver operator skills, specialist vehicle and transport management training whilst fully exploiting learning technology to reduce the MOD’s carbon footprint. DST goes further than its civilian counterparts, embedding training within a military context and teaching a breadth of skills which prepare students for operations in all environments and conditions. By doing so, DST enables Defence and security capability to be delivered by members of the Armed Services and other government departments in peace or conflict; in support of UK Interests at home and throughout the world whilst leveraging partnership and income generation opportunities for the benefit of Defence.” Following on from the EME day on 23 Jun 22, the DTP Project Team will be hosting Bi-Laterals discussions as detailed below: Date: 27 – 31 Mar 23 Time: To be allocated. Location: via MS Teams. The bi-lateral discussions will be a held via MS Teams and limited to two (2) persons per organisation. If you wish to attend with another organisation/ syndicate team (group of suppliers), please make the project team aware. All presentational material and questions and answers will be captured by the project team to inform the procurement. The aim of the discussions will be to build upon previously supplied information via the market engagement event held Jun 22 and provide potential service providers the opportunity to provide feedback on the draft Statement of Requirement (SoR). In support of this the draft SoR will be published on AWARD along with the RFI question set. Please details of your organisation’s POC for access to DTP AWARD Data room – a maximum of two (2) per organisation. Name Email address Company Role Please provide expression on interest in attending NLT 20 Feb 23. An invitation and admin instruction will then be sent NLT 27 Feb 23.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Defence services (75220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 876 | 3 median · 64 average (284 of 876 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (383 of 876 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a456 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004030-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 09 2023 13:45:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2023 | planning | 004030-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004030-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-09T13:45:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66825",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a456",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "703902450 - Driver Training Project",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DRIVER TRAINING PROJECT (DTP) – SOR BI–LATERAL ENGAGEMENT (BI-LATS) \nThe Driver Training Project (DTP) will consider the provision of wheeled driver training from 1 Apr 26, encompassing the civilian driving licence acquisition elements delivered under the Future Licence Acquisition Training System (FLATS), Minimum Test Vehicles (MTV) contracts and additional aspects delivered by Defence School of Transport (DST), as confirmed by DST Case for Change in particular resource, requirement setting and pipeline management, leading to a more agile delivery solution. The project has betterment as one of its core tenets and therefore will take a holistic view of improving effect in delivering training. The output of which will be a coherent wheeled driver training solution from Apr 26.\nThe Defence School of Transport’s vision is:\n“The Defence School of Transport (DST) will set the example for industry and within Defence as a ‘centre of excellence’ in delivering practical driver operator skills, specialist vehicle and transport management training whilst fully exploiting learning technology to reduce the MOD’s carbon footprint. DST goes further than its civilian counterparts, embedding training within a military context and teaching a breadth of skills which prepare students for operations in all environments and conditions. By doing so, DST enables Defence and security capability to be delivered by members of the Armed Services and other government departments in peace or conflict; in support of UK Interests at home and throughout the world whilst leveraging partnership and income generation opportunities for the benefit of Defence.”\nFollowing on from the EME day on 23 Jun 22, the DTP Project Team will be hosting Bi-Laterals discussions as detailed below:\nDate: 27 – 31 Mar 23\nTime: To be allocated.\nLocation: via MS Teams.\nThe bi-lateral discussions will be a held via MS Teams and limited to two (2) persons per organisation. If you wish to attend with another organisation/ syndicate team (group of suppliers), please make the project team aware. All presentational material and questions and answers will be captured by the project team to inform the procurement. \nThe aim of the discussions will be to build upon previously supplied information via the market engagement event held Jun 22 and provide potential service providers the opportunity to provide feedback on the draft Statement of Requirement (SoR). \nIn support of this the draft SoR will be published on AWARD along with the RFI question set.\nPlease details of your organisation’s POC for access to DTP AWARD Data room – a maximum of two (2) per organisation.\nName\nEmail address\nCompany\nRole\nPlease provide expression on interest in attending NLT 20 Feb 23. An invitation and admin instruction will then be sent NLT 27 Feb 23.",
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66825",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warminster",
"postalCode": "BA12 0DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bldg 95, Waterloo Lines, Imber Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Orchard, attn: Orchard Deborah",
"email": "ArmyComrcl-LWC-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001512403"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 004030-2023 · planning
{
"id": "004030-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-09T13:45:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66825",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a456",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "703902450 - Driver Training Project",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DRIVER TRAINING PROJECT (DTP) – SOR BI–LATERAL ENGAGEMENT (BI-LATS) \nThe Driver Training Project (DTP) will consider the provision of wheeled driver training from 1 Apr 26, encompassing the civilian driving licence acquisition elements delivered under the Future Licence Acquisition Training System (FLATS), Minimum Test Vehicles (MTV) contracts and additional aspects delivered by Defence School of Transport (DST), as confirmed by DST Case for Change in particular resource, requirement setting and pipeline management, leading to a more agile delivery solution. The project has betterment as one of its core tenets and therefore will take a holistic view of improving effect in delivering training. The output of which will be a coherent wheeled driver training solution from Apr 26.\nThe Defence School of Transport’s vision is:\n“The Defence School of Transport (DST) will set the example for industry and within Defence as a ‘centre of excellence’ in delivering practical driver operator skills, specialist vehicle and transport management training whilst fully exploiting learning technology to reduce the MOD’s carbon footprint. DST goes further than its civilian counterparts, embedding training within a military context and teaching a breadth of skills which prepare students for operations in all environments and conditions. By doing so, DST enables Defence and security capability to be delivered by members of the Armed Services and other government departments in peace or conflict; in support of UK Interests at home and throughout the world whilst leveraging partnership and income generation opportunities for the benefit of Defence.”\nFollowing on from the EME day on 23 Jun 22, the DTP Project Team will be hosting Bi-Laterals discussions as detailed below:\nDate: 27 – 31 Mar 23\nTime: To be allocated.\nLocation: via MS Teams.\nThe bi-lateral discussions will be a held via MS Teams and limited to two (2) persons per organisation. If you wish to attend with another organisation/ syndicate team (group of suppliers), please make the project team aware. All presentational material and questions and answers will be captured by the project team to inform the procurement. \nThe aim of the discussions will be to build upon previously supplied information via the market engagement event held Jun 22 and provide potential service providers the opportunity to provide feedback on the draft Statement of Requirement (SoR). \nIn support of this the draft SoR will be published on AWARD along with the RFI question set.\nPlease details of your organisation’s POC for access to DTP AWARD Data room – a maximum of two (2) per organisation.\nName\nEmail address\nCompany\nRole\nPlease provide expression on interest in attending NLT 20 Feb 23. An invitation and admin instruction will then be sent NLT 27 Feb 23.",
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66825",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warminster",
"postalCode": "BA12 0DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bldg 95, Waterloo Lines, Imber Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Orchard, attn: Orchard Deborah",
"email": "ArmyComrcl-LWC-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001512403"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}