← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

703902450-Driver Training Project

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Following the Early Market Engagement Event which took place on 23 June 2022, the MOD is now inviting all interested suppliers to partake in a Request for Information (RFI).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Driving licences 22454000Defence services 75220000

Lot details

Lot 1

This questionnaire has been drafted to help MOD understand, and potentially improve, the way in which Defence presents its requirements to Industry to encourage competition and ultimately drive best value for the Defence budget. The answers provided by Industry are intended to help MOD consider various commercial aspects as part of Early Market Engagement. Responses will not be used or assessed as part of any future procurement exercise for this requirement. Additionally, failure to submit a response in whole or part will not affect your ability to continue participation in this opportunity should it progress to market. If you can respond to the questions below, providing your views and insights, it would be very much appreciated. Instructions for completion and return Enter your response to each question in the response box, using Arial 11. The box will expand as appropriate, but it would be useful if you could keep each of your responses to no more than a 500 words per question. Once completed please save as a PDF file and return to ArmyComrcl-LWC-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk Completed questionnaires should be returned by no later than 1200 hrs on 21 July 2022. Along with your completed response you are invited to provide any marketing material that would help MOD understand more about your organisation and the market you operate in. No commercially sensitive information should be provided. Aim The aim of this short paper is to test potential market reaction and provide sufficient information for Industry to help us to frame how we might provide such services in the future.   QUESTION 1 - ORGANISATION Please provide your company or organisation name and the address of its Registered Office (if applicable). RESPONSE QUESTION 2 - ORGANISATION Please provide the name, title, telephone number and email address for the person submitting this response on behalf of your company or organisation. RESPONSE QUESTION 3 - ORGANISATION Please describe your company or organisation to include whether you are a Global, National or SME, your key markets and whether you are currently, or have been, a supplier to either UK or Overseas Defence. RESPONSE QUESTION 4 – SCOPE OF BUSINESS Please advise of any other Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes (not listed in the PIN) which relate to your scope of business or that you think would be applicable to this requirement? RESPONSE QUESTION 5 – MARKET ATTRACTIVENESS a. Is the MOD requirement for DTP attractive to Industry? b. What outline steps can MOD undertake to make such a requirement more attractive to industry? RESPONSE QUESTION 6 – SCALABILITY, FLEXIBILITY AND FUTURE PROOFING a. How could scalability, flexibility and agility be best built into the contract to allow for changes in demand, both in terms of volume of training (e.g. annual variation in number and type of students requiring training) and support to be delivered and/or changes to capability? b. What would help Industry to mitigate technical, operational and financial risk in the delivery of the training output and the support services? RESPONSE QUESTION 7 – OPPORTUNITIES FOR SMEs How can MOD and Industry promote wider SME involvement in DTP? RESPONSE QUESTION 8 – PUBLIC PROCUREMENT PROCESS From your previous experience, are there any areas of the bid process that could be altered to encourage you to participate in the procurement? RESPONSE QUESTION 9 – EXPERIENCE a. What experience do you have in delivering civilian driving licence training? b. Which licence categories? RESPONSE QUESTION 10 – EXPERIENCE What experience do you have in delivering familiarisation training on Military vehicles listed at Annex A? RESPONSE QUESTION 11 – DURATION a. What contract length would you propose for this type of work and why? b. What factors would influence the contract length you have proposed? RESPONSE QUESTION 12 – CONTRACT MODEL a. What contract model would you propose for th

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Driving licencesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Driving licences (22454000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK23110 median · 52.3 average (86 of 231 with a bid count)7.4 average (97 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034cd8
Latest release ID017970-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 01 2022 07:50:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2022planning017970-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017970-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T08:50:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57168",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "703902450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This questionnaire has been drafted to help MOD understand, and potentially improve, the way in which Defence presents its requirements to Industry to encourage competition and ultimately drive best value for the Defence budget.\n\n          \nThe answers provided by Industry are intended to help MOD consider various commercial aspects as part of Early Market Engagement.  Responses will not be used or assessed as part of any future procurement exercise for this requirement. Additionally, failure to submit a response in whole or part will not affect your ability to continue participation in this opportunity should it progress to market.\nIf you can respond to the questions below, providing your views and insights, it would be very much appreciated. \nInstructions for completion and return\nEnter your response to each question in the response box, using Arial 11. The box will expand as appropriate, but it would be useful if you could keep each of your responses to no more than a 500 words per question.\nOnce completed please save as a PDF file and return to ArmyComrcl-LWC-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by no later than 1200 hrs on 21 July 2022.\nAlong with your completed response you are invited to provide any marketing material that would help MOD understand more about your organisation and the market you operate in. No commercially sensitive information should be provided.\nAim\nThe aim of this short paper is to test potential market reaction and provide sufficient information for Industry to help us to frame how we might provide such services in the future.\n \nQUESTION 1 - ORGANISATION\nPlease provide your company or organisation name and the address of its Registered Office (if applicable).\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 2 - ORGANISATION\nPlease provide the name, title, telephone number and email address for the person submitting this response on behalf of your company or organisation.\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 3 - ORGANISATION\nPlease describe your company or organisation to include whether you are a Global, National or SME, your key markets and whether you are currently, or have been, a supplier to either UK or Overseas Defence. \nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 4 – SCOPE OF BUSINESS\nPlease advise of any other Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes (not listed in the PIN) which relate to your scope of business or that you think would be applicable to this requirement?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 5 – MARKET ATTRACTIVENESS\na.  Is the MOD requirement for DTP attractive to Industry? \nb.  What outline steps can MOD undertake to make such a requirement more attractive to industry?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 6 – SCALABILITY, FLEXIBILITY AND FUTURE PROOFING\na.  How could scalability, flexibility and agility be best built into the contract to allow for changes in demand, both in terms of volume of training (e.g. annual variation in number and type of students requiring training) and support to be delivered and/or changes to capability?\n\n          \nb.  What would help Industry to mitigate technical, operational and financial risk in the delivery of the training output and the support services?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 7 – OPPORTUNITIES FOR SMEs\nHow can MOD and Industry promote wider SME involvement in DTP?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 8 – PUBLIC PROCUREMENT PROCESS\nFrom your previous experience, are there any areas of the bid process that could be altered to encourage you to participate in the procurement?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 9 – EXPERIENCE\na.\tWhat experience do you have in delivering civilian driving licence training?\nb.\tWhich licence categories?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 10 – EXPERIENCE\nWhat experience do you have in delivering familiarisation training on Military vehicles listed at Annex A?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 11 – DURATION\na.\tWhat contract length would you propose for this type of work and why?\nb.\tWhat factors would influence the contract length you have proposed?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 12 – CONTRACT MODEL\na.\tWhat contract model would you propose for th"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22454000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Driving licences"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "703902450-Driver Training Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following the Early Market Engagement Event which took place on 23 June 2022, the MOD is now inviting all interested suppliers to partake in a Request for Information (RFI).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57168",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warminster, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "BA12 0DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Land Warfare Centre, Bldg 95, Waterloo Lines, Imber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deborah Orchard",
        "email": "ArmyComrcl-LWC-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2022 · 017970-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "017970-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T08:50:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57168",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "703902450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This questionnaire has been drafted to help MOD understand, and potentially improve, the way in which Defence presents its requirements to Industry to encourage competition and ultimately drive best value for the Defence budget.\n\n          \nThe answers provided by Industry are intended to help MOD consider various commercial aspects as part of Early Market Engagement.  Responses will not be used or assessed as part of any future procurement exercise for this requirement. Additionally, failure to submit a response in whole or part will not affect your ability to continue participation in this opportunity should it progress to market.\nIf you can respond to the questions below, providing your views and insights, it would be very much appreciated. \nInstructions for completion and return\nEnter your response to each question in the response box, using Arial 11. The box will expand as appropriate, but it would be useful if you could keep each of your responses to no more than a 500 words per question.\nOnce completed please save as a PDF file and return to ArmyComrcl-LWC-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned by no later than 1200 hrs on 21 July 2022.\nAlong with your completed response you are invited to provide any marketing material that would help MOD understand more about your organisation and the market you operate in. No commercially sensitive information should be provided.\nAim\nThe aim of this short paper is to test potential market reaction and provide sufficient information for Industry to help us to frame how we might provide such services in the future.\n \nQUESTION 1 - ORGANISATION\nPlease provide your company or organisation name and the address of its Registered Office (if applicable).\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 2 - ORGANISATION\nPlease provide the name, title, telephone number and email address for the person submitting this response on behalf of your company or organisation.\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 3 - ORGANISATION\nPlease describe your company or organisation to include whether you are a Global, National or SME, your key markets and whether you are currently, or have been, a supplier to either UK or Overseas Defence. \nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 4 – SCOPE OF BUSINESS\nPlease advise of any other Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes (not listed in the PIN) which relate to your scope of business or that you think would be applicable to this requirement?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 5 – MARKET ATTRACTIVENESS\na.  Is the MOD requirement for DTP attractive to Industry? \nb.  What outline steps can MOD undertake to make such a requirement more attractive to industry?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 6 – SCALABILITY, FLEXIBILITY AND FUTURE PROOFING\na.  How could scalability, flexibility and agility be best built into the contract to allow for changes in demand, both in terms of volume of training (e.g. annual variation in number and type of students requiring training) and support to be delivered and/or changes to capability?\n\n          \nb.  What would help Industry to mitigate technical, operational and financial risk in the delivery of the training output and the support services?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \n\n          \nQUESTION 7 – OPPORTUNITIES FOR SMEs\nHow can MOD and Industry promote wider SME involvement in DTP?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 8 – PUBLIC PROCUREMENT PROCESS\nFrom your previous experience, are there any areas of the bid process that could be altered to encourage you to participate in the procurement?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 9 – EXPERIENCE\na.\tWhat experience do you have in delivering civilian driving licence training?\nb.\tWhich licence categories?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 10 – EXPERIENCE\nWhat experience do you have in delivering familiarisation training on Military vehicles listed at Annex A?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 11 – DURATION\na.\tWhat contract length would you propose for this type of work and why?\nb.\tWhat factors would influence the contract length you have proposed?\nRESPONSE\n\n          \nQUESTION 12 – CONTRACT MODEL\na.\tWhat contract model would you propose for th"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22454000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Driving licences"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "703902450-Driver Training Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following the Early Market Engagement Event which took place on 23 June 2022, the MOD is now inviting all interested suppliers to partake in a Request for Information (RFI).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57168",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warminster, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "BA12 0DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Land Warfare Centre, Bldg 95, Waterloo Lines, Imber Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deborah Orchard",
        "email": "ArmyComrcl-LWC-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}