← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

703902450 - Driver Training Project

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2022

What is being bought

The Driver Training Project (DTP) will consider the provision of wheeled driver training from 1 Apr 25, encompassing the civilian driving licence acquisition elements delivered under the Future Licence Acquisition Training System (FLATS), Minimum Test Vehicles (MTV) contracts and additional aspects delivered by Defence School of Transport (DST), as confirmed by DST Case for Change in particular resource, requirement setting and pipeline management, leading to a more agile delivery solution. The project has betterment as one of its core tenets and therefore will take a holistic view of improving effect in delivering training. The output of which will be a coherent wheeled driver training solution from Apr 25. The Defence School of Transport’s vision is: “The Defence School of Transport (DST) will set the example for industry and within Defence as a ‘centre of excellence’ in delivering practical driver operator skills, specialist vehicle and transport management training whilst fully exploiting learning technology to reduce the MOD’s carbon footprint. DST goes further than its civilian counterparts, embedding training within a military context and teaching a breadth of skills which prepare students for operations in all environments and conditions. By doing so, DST enables Defence and security capability to be delivered by members of the Armed Services and other government departments in peace or conflict; in support of UK Interests at home and throughout the world whilst leveraging partnership and income generation opportunities for the benefit of Defence.” 5. The DTP Project Team will be hosting an Early Market Engagement Day as detailed below: Date: 23 June 2022 Time: 09:30 – 14:00 Location: HQ Defence School of Transport, Normandy Barracks, Leconfield, East Yorkshire, HU17 7LX (Please note postcode for sat nav is HU17 7LZ) This will be a face-to-face session and is limited to two (2) persons per organisation. All presentational material and questions and answers will be captured and made available to attendees post event through DSP. The aim of the day will be to provide attendees with an overview of the Driver Training Project potential scope. Also provide an insight to Defence School of Transport current operation, including organisational structure, locations, courses, student throughput and current training delivery mechanisms. There will also be a brief on the wider Trade Training Transformation Programme. In support of this an RFI will be sent to attendees. Please provide expression on interest in attending NLT 9 Jun 22. An invitation, admin instruction will then be sent NLT 10th June 22.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Defence services 75220000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Defence services (75220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8773 median · 64 average (284 of 877 with a bid count)5.6 average (384 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0337cb
Latest release ID012589-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 16 2022 09:30:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2022planning012589-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012589-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-16T10:30:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52824",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337cb",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "703902450 - Driver Training Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver Training Project (DTP) will consider the provision of wheeled driver training from 1 Apr 25, encompassing the civilian driving licence acquisition elements delivered under the Future Licence Acquisition Training System (FLATS), Minimum Test Vehicles (MTV) contracts and additional aspects delivered by Defence School of Transport (DST), as confirmed by DST Case for Change in particular resource, requirement setting and pipeline management, leading to a more agile delivery solution. The project has betterment as one of its core tenets and therefore will take a holistic view of improving effect in delivering training. The output of which will be a coherent wheeled driver training solution from Apr 25.\nThe Defence School of Transport’s vision is:\n“The Defence School of Transport (DST) will set the example for industry and within Defence as a ‘centre of excellence’ in delivering practical driver operator skills, specialist vehicle and transport management training whilst fully exploiting learning technology to reduce the MOD’s carbon footprint.  DST goes further than its civilian counterparts, embedding training within a military context and teaching a breadth of skills which prepare students for operations in all environments and conditions.  By doing so, DST enables Defence and security capability to be delivered by members of the Armed Services and other government departments in peace or conflict; in support of UK Interests at home and throughout the world whilst leveraging partnership and income generation opportunities for the benefit of Defence.”\n5. The DTP Project Team will be hosting an Early Market Engagement Day as detailed below:\nDate: 23 June 2022\nTime: 09:30 – 14:00\nLocation: HQ Defence School of Transport, Normandy Barracks, Leconfield, East Yorkshire, HU17 7LX (Please note postcode for sat nav is HU17 7LZ)\nThis will be a face-to-face session and is limited to two (2) persons per organisation. All presentational material and questions and answers will be captured and made available to attendees post event through DSP.\nThe aim of the day will be to provide attendees with an overview of the Driver Training Project potential scope. Also provide an insight to Defence School of Transport current operation, including organisational structure, locations, courses, student throughput and current training delivery mechanisms. There will also be a brief on the wider Trade Training Transformation Programme.\nIn support of this an RFI will be sent to attendees.  \nPlease provide expression on interest in attending NLT 9 Jun 22. An invitation, admin instruction will then be sent NLT 10th June 22.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52824",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army Commercial, Ground Floor, Blenheim Building, Army HQ,  Marlborough Lines"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Frendo Rebecca",
        "email": "Army-Comrcl-Procure-Proj-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 May 2022 · 012589-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "012589-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-16T10:30:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52824",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0337cb",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "703902450 - Driver Training Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver Training Project (DTP) will consider the provision of wheeled driver training from 1 Apr 25, encompassing the civilian driving licence acquisition elements delivered under the Future Licence Acquisition Training System (FLATS), Minimum Test Vehicles (MTV) contracts and additional aspects delivered by Defence School of Transport (DST), as confirmed by DST Case for Change in particular resource, requirement setting and pipeline management, leading to a more agile delivery solution. The project has betterment as one of its core tenets and therefore will take a holistic view of improving effect in delivering training. The output of which will be a coherent wheeled driver training solution from Apr 25.\nThe Defence School of Transport’s vision is:\n“The Defence School of Transport (DST) will set the example for industry and within Defence as a ‘centre of excellence’ in delivering practical driver operator skills, specialist vehicle and transport management training whilst fully exploiting learning technology to reduce the MOD’s carbon footprint.  DST goes further than its civilian counterparts, embedding training within a military context and teaching a breadth of skills which prepare students for operations in all environments and conditions.  By doing so, DST enables Defence and security capability to be delivered by members of the Armed Services and other government departments in peace or conflict; in support of UK Interests at home and throughout the world whilst leveraging partnership and income generation opportunities for the benefit of Defence.”\n5. The DTP Project Team will be hosting an Early Market Engagement Day as detailed below:\nDate: 23 June 2022\nTime: 09:30 – 14:00\nLocation: HQ Defence School of Transport, Normandy Barracks, Leconfield, East Yorkshire, HU17 7LX (Please note postcode for sat nav is HU17 7LZ)\nThis will be a face-to-face session and is limited to two (2) persons per organisation. All presentational material and questions and answers will be captured and made available to attendees post event through DSP.\nThe aim of the day will be to provide attendees with an overview of the Driver Training Project potential scope. Also provide an insight to Defence School of Transport current operation, including organisational structure, locations, courses, student throughput and current training delivery mechanisms. There will also be a brief on the wider Trade Training Transformation Programme.\nIn support of this an RFI will be sent to attendees.  \nPlease provide expression on interest in attending NLT 9 Jun 22. An invitation, admin instruction will then be sent NLT 10th June 22.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52824",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army Commercial, Ground Floor, Blenheim Building, Army HQ,  Marlborough Lines"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Frendo Rebecca",
        "email": "Army-Comrcl-Procure-Proj-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}