← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

702872451 - BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - Fighters

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, DE&S →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, DE&S
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programmes (BISP) Contract for Fighters will deliver a long term 10-year, cost effective solution for Design, Production and Maintenance services for all BBMF Hurricane and Spitfire aircraft, including components availability.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Aircraft maintenance services 50211100Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment 50210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programmes (BISP) Contract for Fighters will deliver a long term 10-year, cost effective solution for Design, Production and Maintenance services for all BBMF Hurricane and Spitfire aircraft, including components availability.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Aircraft maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Aircraft maintenance services (50211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,2524 median · 19.7 average (1,307 of 4,252 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,466 of 4,252 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7805 median · 67.6 average (198 of 780 with a bid count)7.6 average (247 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - Fighters

Statusactive
Value£32,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf33
Latest release ID026008-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 20:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract026008-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026008-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T20:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178045",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026008-2026-702872451-1",
      "title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - Fighters",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178046",
          "name": "Musketeer Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "On aircraft maintenance, design and production services."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Costed Options for additional aircraft maintenance activities and aircraft maintenance services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programmes (BISP) Contract for Fighters will deliver a long term 10-year, cost effective solution for Design, Production and Maintenance services for all BBMF Hurricane and Spitfire aircraft, including components availability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "702872451 - BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - Fighters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programmes (BISP) Contract for Fighters will deliver a long term 10-year, cost effective solution for Design, Production and Maintenance services for all BBMF Hurricane and Spitfire aircraft, including components availability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178045",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178046",
      "name": "Musketeer Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 6LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Commerce Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05599287",
        "legalName": "Musketeer Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026008-2026-702872451-1",
      "title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - Fighters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026008-2026-702872451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 026008-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026008-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T20:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178045",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026008-2026-702872451-1",
      "title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - Fighters",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178046",
          "name": "Musketeer Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "On aircraft maintenance, design and production services."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Costed Options for additional aircraft maintenance activities and aircraft maintenance services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programmes (BISP) Contract for Fighters will deliver a long term 10-year, cost effective solution for Design, Production and Maintenance services for all BBMF Hurricane and Spitfire aircraft, including components availability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "702872451 - BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - Fighters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BBMF Integrated Support Arrangements Programmes (BISP) Contract for Fighters will deliver a long term 10-year, cost effective solution for Design, Production and Maintenance services for all BBMF Hurricane and Spitfire aircraft, including components availability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178045",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jess.Pellowe101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178046",
      "name": "Musketeer Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 6LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Commerce Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05599287",
        "legalName": "Musketeer Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026008-2026-702872451-1",
      "title": "BBMF Integrated Support Programme (BISAP) - Fighters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026008-2026-702872451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}