Lot 1
Predictive Decision Support Tool for 12 Sqn the UK-Qatar Joint Typhoon Sqn
Award criteria
Lowest price
Predictive Decision Support Tool for 12 Sqn the UK-Qatar Joint Typhoon Sqn
UKI
Predictive Decision Support Tool for 12 Sqn the UK-Qatar Joint Typhoon Sqn
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package (48460000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 442 | 1 median · 8.8 average (159 of 442 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030d0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001652-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 19 2022 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001652-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001652-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-01-19T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41375",
"name": "RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001652-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41376",
"name": "Inzpire Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Predictive Decision Support Tool for 12 Sqn the UK-Qatar Joint Typhoon Sqn",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "702592450 - Predictive Decision Support Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Predictive Decision Support Tool for 12 Sqn the UK-Qatar Joint Typhoon Sqn",
"classification": {
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to Inzpire Limited for the value of £248,000.00 pursuant to the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for the provision a Lonestar Predictive Decision Support Tool. This procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. The high number of uncertainties anticipated in the relevant context will require a Stochastic based machine learning modelling tool due to its superiority in dealing with unknown factors. The Lonestar decision tool has been identified as the only product currently available on the market which uses Stochastic modelling in the relevant context. The use of probabilistic modelling is not suitable due to the nature of the requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41375",
"name": "RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Pumfrey",
"email": "ryan.pumfrey199@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41376",
"name": "Inzpire Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landmark House West, Unit 1B Alpha Court, Kingsley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inzpire Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001652-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 248000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001652-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001652-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-01-19T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41375",
"name": "RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001652-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41376",
"name": "Inzpire Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Predictive Decision Support Tool for 12 Sqn the UK-Qatar Joint Typhoon Sqn",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "702592450 - Predictive Decision Support Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Predictive Decision Support Tool for 12 Sqn the UK-Qatar Joint Typhoon Sqn",
"classification": {
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to Inzpire Limited for the value of £248,000.00 pursuant to the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for the provision a Lonestar Predictive Decision Support Tool. This procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. The high number of uncertainties anticipated in the relevant context will require a Stochastic based machine learning modelling tool due to its superiority in dealing with unknown factors. The Lonestar decision tool has been identified as the only product currently available on the market which uses Stochastic modelling in the relevant context. The use of probabilistic modelling is not suitable due to the nature of the requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41375",
"name": "RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Pumfrey",
"email": "ryan.pumfrey199@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41376",
"name": "Inzpire Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landmark House West, Unit 1B Alpha Court, Kingsley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inzpire Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001652-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 248000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001652-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}