← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

701212399 - Extension of CPN - CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Military defence services 75221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment.

Award criteria
Extension — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Military defence services (75221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,7703 median · 33.3 average (577 of 1,770 with a bid count)3.1 average (695 of 1,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5393 median · 60.1 average (168 of 539 with a bid count)4.8 average (228 of 539 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to extend contract CSA/3075 (original value £3.5M) from 9 November 2024 to 30 June 2027 with Drumgrange Ltd (the “Company”) The total value of this extended period is estimated to be around £5M. The requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment. It is considered that the award of this contract extension by way of an amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848) for technical reasons, on the basis that the contract may be awarded only to the Company for technical reasons. Only the Company possesses the expertise to deliver this requirement as only they own the specialist equipment, tooling, and only they possess the unique background knowledge, and information and understanding of these specific capabilities to meet the Authority’s technical requirements under the contract.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017947-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£8,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ee0
Latest release ID017947-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 11 2024 08:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2024award, contract017947-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017947-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-11T09:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ee0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017947-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115781",
          "name": "Drumgrange Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ee0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Extension",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "701212399 - Extension of CPN - CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military defence services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to extend contract CSA/3075 (original value £3.5M) from 9 November 2024 to 30 June 2027 with Drumgrange Ltd (the “Company”) The total value of this extended period is estimated to be around £5M.\nThe requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment. \nIt is considered that the award of this contract extension by way of an amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848) for technical reasons, on the basis that the contract may be awarded only to the Company for technical reasons. Only the Company possesses the expertise to deliver this requirement as only they own the specialist equipment, tooling, and only they possess the unique background knowledge, and information and understanding of these specific capabilities to meet the Authority’s technical requirements under the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.box101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115781",
      "name": "Drumgrange Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "DT5 2NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 South Way, Portland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Drumgrange Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115782",
      "name": "Defence, Equipment & Support (Ministry of Defence)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence, Equipment & Support (Ministry of Defence)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017947-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017947-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2024 · 017947-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017947-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-11T09:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ee0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017947-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115781",
          "name": "Drumgrange Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ee0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Extension",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "701212399 - Extension of CPN - CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military defence services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to extend contract CSA/3075 (original value £3.5M) from 9 November 2024 to 30 June 2027 with Drumgrange Ltd (the “Company”) The total value of this extended period is estimated to be around £5M.\nThe requirement is for in-service support for Controlled Reception Position Antenna (CRPA), Precise Fixing System (PFS), and the NAVFIX System, fitted to Royal Naval and Royal Fleet Auxiliary platforms. Without enduring support, the serviceability of the navigational data distribution communication system, which is needed for Command and control, cannot be guaranteed. CRPA, PFS and NAVFIX are critical for platform navigation and deployment. \nIt is considered that the award of this contract extension by way of an amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848) for technical reasons, on the basis that the contract may be awarded only to the Company for technical reasons. Only the Company possesses the expertise to deliver this requirement as only they own the specialist equipment, tooling, and only they possess the unique background knowledge, and information and understanding of these specific capabilities to meet the Authority’s technical requirements under the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.box101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115781",
      "name": "Drumgrange Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "DT5 2NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 South Way, Portland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Drumgrange Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115782",
      "name": "Defence, Equipment & Support (Ministry of Defence)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence, Equipment & Support (Ministry of Defence)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017947-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017947-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}