← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2021

What is being bought

700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance 35720000

Lot details

Lot 1

700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Best Technically Affordable Tender — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance (35720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1.6 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.8 average (344 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032150-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,303,003

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03050d
Latest release ID032150-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 22 2021 22:45:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2021award, contract032150-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032150-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-22T22:45:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03050d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:213672-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032150-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38935",
          "name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03050d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Best Technically Affordable Tender",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.morgan208@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38935",
      "name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22005",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.morgan208@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032150-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1303003.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032150-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2021 · 032150-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032150-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-22T22:45:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03050d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:213672-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032150-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38935",
          "name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03050d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Best Technically Affordable Tender",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "700941372 - The Provision of Medium Range Target Locators - Sniper In-Line Low Light Systems (SILLS)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.morgan208@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38935",
      "name": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK11 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22005",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.morgan208@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032150-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1303003.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032150-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}