Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
700753368 - S&MOCB/3385: Remote Freeboard Sensor Package and associated HECSALV Software Modifications
Sensors
US
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "700753368 - S&MOCB/3385: Remote Freeboard Sensor Package and associated HECSALV Software Modifications". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Aug 2022, 14:09 BST | Last source update16 Aug 2022, 14:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSensors | ||
Delivery area US | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03170e | ||
What is being bought
The procurement is for a remote Freeboard Sensing system comprising of a suite of Radar Freeboard Sensors, mounting hardware, wireless transmission solution and software modifications necessary to enable real time data to be displayed and assessed in the Herbert-ABS salvage software.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
16 Aug 2022, 14:09 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Aug 2022, 14:09 BST - Status changed to complete
14 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe procurement is for a remote Freeboard Sensing system comprising of a suite of Radar Freeboard Sensors, mounting hardware, wireless transmission solution and software modifications necessary to enable real time data to be displayed and assessed in the Herbert-ABS salvage software.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Aug 2022, 14:09 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £126,504
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Herbert-ABS Software Solutions LLC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Remote Freeboard Sensor Package and associated HECSALV Software Modifications £126,504 · signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56542Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleSalvage and Marine Operations (SALMO), part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract (S&MOCB/3385) to Herbert-ABS for the provision of freeboard sensors package and integration with the Herbert-ABS software used by SALMO.
It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 32(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulation (PCR) 2015 for technical reasons.
SALMO require an integrated hardware-software solution to enable real time freeboard sensor data to be displayed and assessed in the Herbert-ABS salvage software. Only Herbert-ABS solely possess the unique technical knowledge required to specify hardware that is compatible with their software. Any other supplier attempting to deliver this requirement would need access to Herbert-ABS’ proprietary technical information to successfully modify the software, specify compatible hardware and conduct the hardware-software integration.
Herbert-ABS have not and will not provide access to any third parties to data used in the configuration of the freeboard sensor package. The software used in conjunction with this package is fully developed and supported by Herbert-ABS, and no third parties have access or capabilities to make changes to the software, therefore, only Herbert-ABS possess the unique technical knowledge required to enable real time freeboard sensor output to be integrated into the software immediately from the start of the contract and not possible to obtain this integrated hardware-software solution from an alternative supplier. |