← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

700308319 Operational Support Capability Contract

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The authority requires a rapid contracting capability to support emergent and urgent operational requirements. It is designed to be an agile framework agreement offering a broad range of goods and services including, but not exclusively infrastructure, facility management, real life support services, logistic support and equipment procurement solutions. The OSCC shall be a reserve capability and as such will be utilised for the delivery of support requirements on a case-by-case basis and only when a capability gap exists between emerging and particular operational requirements and conventional Defence procurement mechanisms. The OSCC shall be a two-stage call-off process: Stage 1 is an operational support planning capability and Stage 2 is an operational support delivery capability.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Defence services 75220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The authority requires a rapid contracting capability to support emergent and urgent operational requirements. It is designed to be an agile framework agreement offering a broad range of goods and services including, but not exclusively infrastructure, facility management, real life support services, logistic support and equipment procurement solutions. The OSCC shall be a reserve capability and as such will be utilised for the delivery of support requirements on a case-by-case basis and only when a capability gap exists between emerging and particular operational requirements and conventional Defence procurement mechanisms. The OSCC shall be a two-stage call-off process: Stage 1 is an operational support planning capability and Stage 2 is an operational support delivery capability.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Defence services (75220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8773 median · 64.3 average (283 of 877 with a bid count)5.6 average (383 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC)

Statusactive
Value£35,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037175
Latest release ID027353-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 29 2022 14:11:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2022award, contract027353-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027353-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-29T15:11:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037175",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64725",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:280764-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027353-2022-700308319-1",
      "title": "Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64726",
          "name": "RA International Global Operations Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "700308319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x one year options (year 6 and year 7)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The authority requires a rapid contracting capability to support emergent and urgent operational requirements. It is designed to be an agile framework agreement offering a broad range of goods and services including, but not exclusively infrastructure, facility management, real life support services, logistic support and equipment procurement solutions.\nThe OSCC shall be a reserve capability and as such will be utilised for the delivery of support requirements on a case-by-case basis and only when a capability gap exists between emerging and particular operational requirements and conventional Defence procurement mechanisms.\nThe OSCC shall be a two-stage call-off process:\nStage 1 is an operational support planning capability and Stage 2 is an operational support delivery capability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "700308319 Operational Support Capability Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The authority requires a rapid contracting capability to support emergent and urgent operational requirements. It is designed to be an agile framework agreement offering a broad range of goods and services including, but not exclusively infrastructure, facility management, real life support services, logistic support and equipment procurement solutions.\nThe OSCC shall be a reserve capability and as such will be utilised for the delivery of support requirements on a case-by-case basis and only when a capability gap exists between emerging and particular operational requirements and conventional Defence procurement mechanisms.\nThe OSCC shall be a two-stage call-off process:\nStage 1 is an operational support planning capability and Stage 2 is an operational support delivery capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64725",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "postalCode": "HA6 3HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 410, PJHQ Northwood, Sandy Lane, Northwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/strategic-command",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKStratCom-Comrcl C1-06",
        "email": "ukstratcom-comrclc1-06@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64726",
      "name": "RA International Global Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Fleet Place, London, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12672019",
        "legalName": "RA International Global Operations Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027353-2022-700308319-1",
      "title": "Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027353-2022-700308319-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2022 · 027353-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027353-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-29T15:11:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037175",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64725",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:280764-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027353-2022-700308319-1",
      "title": "Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64726",
          "name": "RA International Global Operations Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "700308319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x one year options (year 6 and year 7)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The authority requires a rapid contracting capability to support emergent and urgent operational requirements. It is designed to be an agile framework agreement offering a broad range of goods and services including, but not exclusively infrastructure, facility management, real life support services, logistic support and equipment procurement solutions.\nThe OSCC shall be a reserve capability and as such will be utilised for the delivery of support requirements on a case-by-case basis and only when a capability gap exists between emerging and particular operational requirements and conventional Defence procurement mechanisms.\nThe OSCC shall be a two-stage call-off process:\nStage 1 is an operational support planning capability and Stage 2 is an operational support delivery capability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "700308319 Operational Support Capability Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The authority requires a rapid contracting capability to support emergent and urgent operational requirements. It is designed to be an agile framework agreement offering a broad range of goods and services including, but not exclusively infrastructure, facility management, real life support services, logistic support and equipment procurement solutions.\nThe OSCC shall be a reserve capability and as such will be utilised for the delivery of support requirements on a case-by-case basis and only when a capability gap exists between emerging and particular operational requirements and conventional Defence procurement mechanisms.\nThe OSCC shall be a two-stage call-off process:\nStage 1 is an operational support planning capability and Stage 2 is an operational support delivery capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64725",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "postalCode": "HA6 3HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 410, PJHQ Northwood, Sandy Lane, Northwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/strategic-command",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKStratCom-Comrcl C1-06",
        "email": "ukstratcom-comrclc1-06@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64726",
      "name": "RA International Global Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Fleet Place, London, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12672019",
        "legalName": "RA International Global Operations Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027353-2022-700308319-1",
      "title": "Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027353-2022-700308319-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}