TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

700010271 - OIP/0069 LAPDS

Electric motors
generators and transformers
Electrical machinery
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "700010271 - OIP/0069 LAPDS". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Jul 2023, 16:30 BST
Last source update4 Jul 2023, 16:30 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationElectric motors, generators and transformers, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Purchase
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ded2
What is being bought
The Authority had a requirement for the purchase, validation and through life support for Lighting and Power Distribution System (LAPDS). LAPDS is a plug-in, outdoor distribution system that supplies the power needs of temporary domestic and technical accommodation installations globally. It distributes three-phase and single-phase mains power (230V and 110V) available for catering, air conditioning, heating and welfare facilities. LAPDS can be supplied from generators via a Generator Interface Unit or from a permanent Host Nation Supply (HNS). The Operational Infrastructure Delivery Team (OI DT), part of the Land Equipment Operating Centre in DE&S, is responsible for the procurement and in-service support of equipment used by the British ARMY during operations. The Project Aim is to deliver additional Lighting and Power Distribution System (LAPDS) to replenish stocks and support Exercises and Operations until the future projects Manoeuvre Shelter (MAN S) and Static Infrastructure and Project (SIP) delivers a replacement. There are currently not enough In-Service LAPDS assets to meet the current operational reserve and support the increased demands and usage for LAPDS on Exercises and Operations. Therefore, this procurement is required to ensure the capability is uplifted to fulfil anticipated demands for on-going and future Operations and Exercises. To provide potential providers with guidance on the desired scope, key requirements are summarised below. The key requirements set out are not exhaustive but does give an indication of the Users Key Requirements. Equipment Key Requirements: a) LAPDS shall be able to operate in Core Region environments. b) The system shall be capable of being transported and stored at the lowest value of atmospheric pressure for the highest elevation contemplated for NATO forces. c) The system shall remain safe, with no drop in performance, when exposed to precipitation d) LAPDS shall operate when under the effects of snow loading e) LAPDS shall be protected from the effects of Lightning Strikes and Electrical Storms. f) The System shall be suitable for transport, operation, maintenance and storage by personnel with a wide range of user characteristics. g) LAPDS shall be able to interface with current UK forces and civilian power generation equipment. h) The System and associated elements shall be capable of disposal by the authority safely and economically at the end of its in-service life. -Logistical Support Key Requirements: ILS Elements to support initial equipment procurement, to include; a) Supportability Analysis b) Initial Spares identification and supply c) Technical Documentations to support Trials, Training and initial delivery. d) Training provision ILS Elements to support the equipment throughout its In-Service life, to include: e) Continued spares support f) Upkeep of Technical Documentation g) OEM Repair capability This contract award notice relates to the previously published opportunity found at the following link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9d3374ba-c1c8-493c-b5ad-621516bc3cfa
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    4 Jul 2023, 16:30 BST
  2. Buyer information updated
    4 Jul 2023, 16:30 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Jul 2023, 16:30 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 6 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,855,949
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Blakley Electrics
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,855,949 · signed 6 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1
electronicBids: 1
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-85819
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published