← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

681 - Wi-Fi Access System Replacement

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Wi-Fi access point replacement.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Internet network 32412110Internet network 32412110

Lot details

Lot 1

The University requires quotations for the supply of 2 Cisco Wireless Controllersand 400 to 600 Cisco WiFi access points, associated hardware, and support as apart of the University WiFi refresh project. The University are seeking to source this requirement by conducting a furthercompetition in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM3808 NetworkServices 2 contract framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet networkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Internet network (32412110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK741 median · 5.3 average (25 of 74 with a bid count)2.2 average (27 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded following a further competition using Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM3808 Network Services 2 contract framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018770-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£352,539

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de21
Latest release ID018770-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 03 2023 07:44:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2023award, contract018770-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018770-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T08:44:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06023243",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018770-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOG/23/681/LTI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University requires quotations for the supply of 2 Cisco Wireless Controllersand 400 to 600 Cisco WiFi access points, associated hardware, and support as apart of the University WiFi refresh project.\nThe University are seeking to source this requirement by conducting a furthercompetition in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM3808 NetworkServices 2 contract framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cheltenham and Gloucester area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "681 - Wi-Fi Access System Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wi-Fi access point replacement.",
    "reviewDetails": "The review procedure will be conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a further competition using Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM3808 Network Services 2 contract framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06023243",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "CHELTENHAM",
        "postalCode": "GL502RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glos.ac.uk/business-and-partnerships/information-for-suppliers/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06023243",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Hare",
        "email": "rhare@glos.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1242714178"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42557",
      "name": "University of Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance and Planning Department, Pittville Student Village, Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glos.ac.uk/business-and-partnerships/information-for-suppliers/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Gloucestershire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1242714178"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018770-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 352538.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018770-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2023 · 018770-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018770-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T08:44:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06023243",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018770-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOG/23/681/LTI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University requires quotations for the supply of 2 Cisco Wireless Controllersand 400 to 600 Cisco WiFi access points, associated hardware, and support as apart of the University WiFi refresh project.\nThe University are seeking to source this requirement by conducting a furthercompetition in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM3808 NetworkServices 2 contract framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cheltenham and Gloucester area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "681 - Wi-Fi Access System Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wi-Fi access point replacement.",
    "reviewDetails": "The review procedure will be conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a further competition using Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM3808 Network Services 2 contract framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06023243",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "CHELTENHAM",
        "postalCode": "GL502RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glos.ac.uk/business-and-partnerships/information-for-suppliers/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06023243",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Hare",
        "email": "rhare@glos.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1242714178"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42557",
      "name": "University of Gloucestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance and Planning Department, Pittville Student Village, Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glos.ac.uk/business-and-partnerships/information-for-suppliers/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Gloucestershire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1242714178"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018770-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 352538.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018770-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}