Lot 1
The supply and delivery of six (5 Tonne) Cast Iron Sinkers by 31 July 2023. Additional information: Not applicable
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this Tender is to secure the supply and delivery of six (5 Tonne) Cast Iron Mooring Sinkers to HMNB Devonport, in order to restore and support critical berthing operations and activities. The estimated Contract value is below the DSPCR (2011) financial threshold of £426,955 (Inc VAT). However, in the interest of delivering Value for Money, a competitive procurement subject to an accelerated restricted procedure shall be used owing to time constraints and the Authority’s assessment that the cost and complexity profile of the requirement is considered low. The procedural timelines shall use minimum response time bars of 10 calendar days; as is allowable. Responses to the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) must be submitted within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by 01 June 2023 17:00 (GMT). Aligned to the Accelerated Restricted Procedure; which this Tender process shall be subject to, supplier selection shall span two (2) assessment phases; Phase 1 (DPQQ) – assessment of Dynamic Pre-Qualifying Questionnaires (DPQQ) by Authority evaluators to identify a shortlist of a maximum of four (4) potential suppliers; and Phase 2 (ITT) – assessment of Invitation to Tender (ITT) responses (the supplier proposal/bid) by Authority evaluators to select the preferred supplier. Tenderers successfully down selected at DPQQ stage shall be required to submit final tenders to the DSP by 12 June 2023 17:00 (GMT). Tenders will then be evaluated using a Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) methodology and calculate scores using the value for Money (VfM) index; as outlined in the DEFFORM 47. The Contract for the supply of Cast Iron Mooring Sinkers will need to be delivered against 3 key dates; (1) The Contract start date being 13 June 2023 (2) The Deliverables date being 1 August 2023; and (3) Contract end date being 31 August 2023. The sinkers are to be delivered to Weston Mill Brow Pound, HMNB Devonport PL2 2BG and the Authority will provide special instructions in relation to delivery to the winning tenderer. Please note, the Authority reserves the right to introduce an option for the installation and procurement of additional of the sinkers at a later date. However, this is not currently required.
UK
The supply and delivery of six (5 Tonne) Cast Iron Sinkers by 31 July 2023. Additional information: Not applicable
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Fishing weights or sinkers (37413160); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 161 | 26 median · 178.2 average (65 of 161 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (71 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ce70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014562-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 22 2023 17:38:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-06-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £67,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2023 | tender | 014562-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014562-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-22T18:38:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83462",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "707962450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please note, the Authority reserves the right to introduce an option for the installation and procurement of the sinkers at a later date. However, this is not currently required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of six (5 Tonne) Cast Iron Sinkers by 31 July 2023. Additional information: Not applicable",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "In accordance with DEFFORM 47 evaluation methodology"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "67000",
"value": {
"amount": 67000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The estimated Contract value is below the DSPCR (2011) financial threshold of £426,955 (Inc VAT). However, in the interest of delivering Value for Money, a competitive procurement subject to an accelerated restricted procedure shall be used owing to time constraints and the Authority’s assessment that the cost and complexity profile of the requirement is considered low. The procedural timelines shall use minimum response time bars of 10 calendar days; as is allowable."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Tender is to secure the supply and delivery of six (5 Tonne) Cast Iron Mooring Sinkers to HMNB Devonport, in order to restore and support critical berthing operations and activities. \nThe estimated Contract value is below the DSPCR (2011) financial threshold of £426,955 (Inc VAT). However, in the interest of delivering Value for Money, a competitive procurement subject to an accelerated restricted procedure shall be used owing to time constraints and the Authority’s assessment that the cost and complexity profile of the requirement is considered low. The procedural timelines shall use minimum response time bars of 10 calendar days; as is allowable. Responses to the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) must be submitted within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by 01 June 2023 17:00 (GMT).\nAligned to the Accelerated Restricted Procedure; which this Tender process shall be subject to, supplier selection shall span two (2) assessment phases; Phase 1 (DPQQ) – assessment of Dynamic Pre-Qualifying Questionnaires (DPQQ) by Authority evaluators to identify a shortlist of a maximum of four (4) potential suppliers; and Phase 2 (ITT) – assessment of Invitation to Tender (ITT) responses (the supplier proposal/bid) by Authority evaluators to select the preferred supplier.\nTenderers successfully down selected at DPQQ stage shall be required to submit final tenders to the DSP by 12 June 2023 17:00 (GMT). \nTenders will then be evaluated using a Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) methodology and calculate scores using the value for Money (VfM) index; as outlined in the DEFFORM 47.\nThe Contract for the supply of Cast Iron Mooring Sinkers will need to be delivered against 3 key dates; \n(1)\tThe Contract start date being 13 June 2023\n(2)\tThe Deliverables date being 1 August 2023; and\n(3)\tContract end date being 31 August 2023. \nThe sinkers are to be delivered to Weston Mill Brow Pound, HMNB Devonport PL2 2BG and the Authority will provide special instructions in relation to delivery to the winning tenderer.\nPlease note, the Authority reserves the right to introduce an option for the installation and procurement of additional of the sinkers at a later date. However, this is not currently required.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Pass of all DPQQ questions",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "37413160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing weights or sinkers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83462",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Not applicable"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Not applicable"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Mollie Guest",
"email": "mollie.guest102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83463",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hana.zubka-hill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83464",
"name": "To be confirmed at point of need",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "To be confirmed at point of need"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83465",
"name": "Commercial Function",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Function"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hana.zubka-hill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "CP&F",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014562-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-22T18:38:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83462",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "707962450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please note, the Authority reserves the right to introduce an option for the installation and procurement of the sinkers at a later date. However, this is not currently required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply and delivery of six (5 Tonne) Cast Iron Sinkers by 31 July 2023. Additional information: Not applicable",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "In accordance with DEFFORM 47 evaluation methodology"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "67000",
"value": {
"amount": 67000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The estimated Contract value is below the DSPCR (2011) financial threshold of £426,955 (Inc VAT). However, in the interest of delivering Value for Money, a competitive procurement subject to an accelerated restricted procedure shall be used owing to time constraints and the Authority’s assessment that the cost and complexity profile of the requirement is considered low. The procedural timelines shall use minimum response time bars of 10 calendar days; as is allowable."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Tender is to secure the supply and delivery of six (5 Tonne) Cast Iron Mooring Sinkers to HMNB Devonport, in order to restore and support critical berthing operations and activities. \nThe estimated Contract value is below the DSPCR (2011) financial threshold of £426,955 (Inc VAT). However, in the interest of delivering Value for Money, a competitive procurement subject to an accelerated restricted procedure shall be used owing to time constraints and the Authority’s assessment that the cost and complexity profile of the requirement is considered low. The procedural timelines shall use minimum response time bars of 10 calendar days; as is allowable. Responses to the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) must be submitted within the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by 01 June 2023 17:00 (GMT).\nAligned to the Accelerated Restricted Procedure; which this Tender process shall be subject to, supplier selection shall span two (2) assessment phases; Phase 1 (DPQQ) – assessment of Dynamic Pre-Qualifying Questionnaires (DPQQ) by Authority evaluators to identify a shortlist of a maximum of four (4) potential suppliers; and Phase 2 (ITT) – assessment of Invitation to Tender (ITT) responses (the supplier proposal/bid) by Authority evaluators to select the preferred supplier.\nTenderers successfully down selected at DPQQ stage shall be required to submit final tenders to the DSP by 12 June 2023 17:00 (GMT). \nTenders will then be evaluated using a Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) methodology and calculate scores using the value for Money (VfM) index; as outlined in the DEFFORM 47.\nThe Contract for the supply of Cast Iron Mooring Sinkers will need to be delivered against 3 key dates; \n(1)\tThe Contract start date being 13 June 2023\n(2)\tThe Deliverables date being 1 August 2023; and\n(3)\tContract end date being 31 August 2023. \nThe sinkers are to be delivered to Weston Mill Brow Pound, HMNB Devonport PL2 2BG and the Authority will provide special instructions in relation to delivery to the winning tenderer.\nPlease note, the Authority reserves the right to introduce an option for the installation and procurement of additional of the sinkers at a later date. However, this is not currently required.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Pass of all DPQQ questions",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "37413160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fishing weights or sinkers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83462",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Not applicable"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Not applicable"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Mollie Guest",
"email": "mollie.guest102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83463",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hana.zubka-hill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83464",
"name": "To be confirmed at point of need",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "To be confirmed at point of need"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83465",
"name": "Commercial Function",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Function"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hana.zubka-hill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "CP&F",
"initiationType": "tender"
}